STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,117,605 this week

Danny Barcelona (I) (1929–2007)


Danny Barcelona was born on July 23, 1929 in Waipahu, Hawaii, USA. He was an actor, known for Die Nacht vor der Premiere (1959), Jazz on a Summer's Day (1959) and BP Super Show (1959). He was married to Dee Barcelona and Dee Morgan. He died on April 1, 2007 in San Gabriel, California, USA. See full bio »

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 163 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny Barcelona's work have you seen?

Known For

Die Nacht vor der Premiere Danny Barcelona (drums)
(1959)
(1959)
BP Super Show Himself - Drums
(1963)
BBC Show of the Week Himself - All Stars Drummer / Himself - Drums
(1965-1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1965 When the Boys Meet the Girls
Drummer with Louis Armstrong (uncredited)
 1959 Die Nacht vor der Premiere
Danny Barcelona (drums)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1965-1968 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series)
Himself - All Stars Drummer / Himself - Drums
- Louis Armstrong & His All Stars (1968) ... Himself - All Stars Drummer
- Satchmo (1965) ... Himself - Drums
 1965 Hallo Satchmo (Documentary short)
Himself
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series)
Himself - drummer
- Louis Armstrong (1965) ... Himself - drummer
 1963 BP Super Show (TV Series)
Himself - Drums
- Episode dated 13 April 1963 (1963) ... Himself - Drums
 1959 Jazz on a Summer's Day (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz Drummer See more »

Nickname:

The Little Hawaiian Boy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed