Bob Barker (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,859 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
For 35 years Bob Barker had been the host of The Price Is Right (1972) game show. Not only is it the highest-rated daytime game show, it's also the longest-running game show in TV history, surpassing the prime-time hit What's My Line? (1950), which ran for 18 years. He also served the show's executive producer since 1987. Named the most popular ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Family Guy
Fat Guy Strangler (S4, Ep17)
Mon, Sep 23 9:30 PM PDT on TOON (068)
Family Guy
Fat Guy Strangler (S4, Ep17)
Tue, Sep 24 2:30 AM PDT on TOON (068)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Apr 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 13 May 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Barker's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1972-2015)
Happy Gilmore Bob Barker
(1996)
(2007)
(1996-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 1988-2007 The Price Is Right (TV Series) (executive producer - 3,371 episodes)
- Episode #35.175 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.174 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.173 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.172 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #35.171 (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 A Celebration of Bob Barker's 50 Years in Television (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2003-2007 The Price Is Right Million Dollar Spectacular (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.3 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.2 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.1 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Hall of Fame (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Price Is Right Salutes (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The U.S. Coast Guard (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Firefighters & Police (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Marine Corps (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Army (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The U.S. Air Force (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Price Is Right 30th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1996 The Price Is Right 25th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the discussion television program "Take My Advice" on May 5, 1975. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob & Dorothy Jo

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can tell you that I'd rather be kissed by my dogs than by some people I've known. See more »

Trivia:

Barker made a guest appearance on The Price Is Right (1972), on April 1, 2015. In fact, he led the first bid and the pricing game, which was "Lucky $even.". See more »

Trademark:

Always closes the show with the phrase, "Help Control The Pet Population, Have Your Pets Spayed Or Neutered." See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed