James Lee Barrett (1929–1989)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,337 this week
Trailer
2:42 | Trailer
James Lee Barrett was born on November 19, 1929 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA. He is known for his work on Smokey and the Bandit (1977), The Cheyenne Social Club (1970) and In the Heat of the Night (1988). He died on October 15, 1989 in Templeton, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Lee Barrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 2001 Warden of Red Rock (TV Movie) (written by)
 1996 Ruby Jean and Joe (TV Movie) (written by)
  In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (developed for television by - 145 episodes, 1988 - 1995) (written by - 2 episodes, 1988)
- Grow Old Along with Me (1995) ... (creator)
- By Duty Bound (1995) ... (creator)
- Who Was Geli Bendl? (1994) ... (creator)
- A Matter of Justice (1994) ... (creator)
- Give Me Your Life: Part 2 (1994) ... (creator)
 1988 Jesse (TV Movie) (written by)
  Our House (TV Series) (creator - 46 episodes, 1986 - 1988) (written by - 3 episodes, 1986)
- Artful Dodging (1988) ... (creator)
- Neighborhood Watch (1988) ... (creator)
- The Fifth Beatle (1988) ... (creator)
- The Ashton Street Gang (1988) ... (creator)
- Out of Step (1988) ... (creator)
 1988 April Morning (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1987 Poker Alice (TV Movie)
 1987 The Quick and the Dead (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1986 Stagecoach (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1986 The Defiant Ones (TV Movie)
 1984 You Are the Jury (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1980 Angel City (TV Movie)
 1980 Belle Starr (TV Movie) (written by)
 1980 The Day Christ Died (TV Movie)
 1979 Wild Horse Hank (writer)
 1979 Mayflower: The Pilgrims' Adventure (TV Movie) (written by)
 1978 Stubby Pringle's Christmas (TV Movie) (written by)
 1978 The Awakening Land (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Part II: The Fields (1978) ... (teleplay)
- Part I: The Trees (1978) ... (teleplay)
 1977 Smokey and the Bandit (screenplay)
 1974 The Cowboys (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Long Rider (1974) ... (writer)
- David Done It (1974) ... (writer)
 1973 The Boomtown Band & Cattle Company (TV Movie) (writer)
 1971 Something Big (written by)
 1971 Fools' Parade (screenplay)
 1970 The Cheyenne Social Club (written by)
 1969 The Undefeated (screenplay)
 1968 The Green Berets (screenplay)
 1968 Bandolero! (screenplay)
 1965 Shenandoah (written by)
 1965 The Truth About Spring (screenplay)
 1965 The Greatest Story Ever Told (screenplay)
  Checkmate (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1961) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1961)
- Hot Wind on a Cold Town (1961) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1961 Outlaws (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Avenger (1961)
  Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1956) (written by - 2 episodes, 1956 - 1958) (writer - 1 episode, 1958)
- Dog in a Bus Tunnel (1958) ... (writer)
- Run, Joe, Run (1958) ... (written by)
- Teddy Bear (1956) ... (written by)
 1957 The D.I. (screenplay)
  Chevron Hall of Stars (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1956) (story - 1 episode, 1956)
- Heart of a Dream (1956) ... (teleplay)
- Cold Harbor (1956) ... (story) / (teleplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1986) Gary Geld, Peter Udell and his musical, "Shenandoah," was performed in a Kenley Players production in Akron and Columbus, Ohio with Ed Ames in the cast. John Kenley was artistic director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1975 Tony Award, along with collaborators Peter Udell and Philip Rose, as Best Book (Musical) for "Shenandoah," based on his script of an earlier film of the same title, Shenandoah (1965). See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed