Jean Michel Basquiat (1960–1988)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,042 this week
Trailer
2:55 | Trailer
Jean Michel Basquiat was born on December 22, 1960 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He died on August 12, 1988 in Brooklyn. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Michel Basquiat's work have you seen?

Known For

Downtown 81 Thanks
(1981)
Blondie: Rapture Nightclub DJ
(1981)
Con Artist Himself
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1981 Downtown 81 (arranger: "Beat Bop") / (producer: "Beat Bop") / (writer: "Palabras Con Ritmo", "Drum Mode")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Blondie's video "Rapture".

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean-Michel Basquiat

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1977, he and his friend Al Diaz began spray painting subway walls with cryptic sayings, always signing them "SAMO" ("Same Old Shit"). He always said SAMO was an end to mindwash religion, nowhere politics and bogus philosophy. His idea was to write anti-materialism in plain view of some of the worst materialists around. Painted on unconventional objects retrieved from the junkyard, he seemed to... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed