STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 881 this week

Carter Bays


Carter Bays was born on August 12, 1975 in the USA as Carter L. Bays. He is a writer and producer, known for How I Met Your Mother (2005), The Goodwin Games (2013) and Late Show with David Letterman (1993). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

How I Met Your Mother
Milk (S1, Ep21)
Sun, Jan 26 7:00 PM PST on MyNetworkTV (013)
How I Met Your Mother
Milk (S1, Ep21)
Sun, Jan 26 7:00 PM PST on MyNetworkTV (713)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 
a list of 122 people
created 12 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carter Bays's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2005-2014)
(2013)
Oliver Beene Writer
(2003-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2018 Making Friends (TV Movie) (creator)
 2017 Distefano (TV Movie)
 2014 How I Met Your Dad (TV Movie)
  How I Met Your Mother (TV Series) (created by - 202 episodes, 2005 - 2014) (written by - 67 episodes, 2005 - 2014) (creator - 4 episodes, 2006 - 2014)
- Last Forever: Part Two (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Last Forever: Part One (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The End of the Aisle (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Gary Blauman (2014) ... (creator)
- Daisy (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
  The Goodwin Games (TV Series) (creator - 7 episodes, 2013) (written by - 2 episodes, 2013)
- The Box (2013) ... (creator)
- Happy Hour (2013) ... (creator)
- The Birds of Granby (2013) ... (creator)
- Hamletta (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Small Town (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 Livin' on a Prayer (TV Movie)
 2009 CBS Fall Preview (TV Movie)
 2005 American Dad! (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Stan of Arabia: Part 2 (2005) ... (written by)
 2005 Suicide! (Short)
 2003-2004 Oliver Beene (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Trip to Coney Island (2004) ... (writer)
- Oliver & the Otters (2004) ... (writer)
- X-ray Specs (2004) ... (writer)
- Dancing Beene (2003) ... (writer)
- Nudie Mag (2003) ... (writer)
 2004 Crisis 76 (Short)
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Article (2004) ... (writer)
 2004 Quintuplets (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Quintagious (2004) ... (writer)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1999) (writer - 188 episodes, 1997 - 2002)
- Episode dated 30 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 22 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 19 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 17 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
 2002 2002 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
 2002 Lord of the Piercing (TV Short)
 2002 Panic Room with Will Ferrell (TV Short)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Montague

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on a unique production style employed in filming 'How I Met Your Mother'' without an audience ] We get to decide, on a scene-to-scene, moment-to-moment basis, whether we're a broad comedy or a nuanced chamber piece. Also, when you have an audience you start putting in too many penis jokes in the show, because those always get the huge laughs. We do enough penis jokes already without an audience ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed