Cecil Beaton (I) (1904–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,075 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Cecil Beaton was born on January 14, 1904 in London, England as Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton. He is known for his work on My Fair Lady (1964), Gigi (1958) and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970). He died on January 18, 1980 in Broadchalke, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 83 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 28 Oct 2018
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Beaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

My Fair Lady Costume Designer
(1964)
Gigi Costume Designer
(1958)
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)
The Remarkable Mr. Kipps Costume Designer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (12 credits)
 1964 My Fair Lady (costumes)
 1958 Gigi (costumes design by)
 1957 The Truth About Women (costumes designed by)
 1948 Dandy Dick (TV Movie)
 1948 Anna Karenina (costumes designed by)
 1944 On Approval
 1941 Suicide Squadron (gowns designed by)
 1941 The Remarkable Mr. Kipps (costumes designed by)
 1941 Major Barbara (costumes)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Costume Designer for / Lighting Designer for / Appeared (as "Mr. Cecil Graham") in "Lady Windermere's Fan" on Broadway. Comedy (revival). Written by Oscar Wilde. Incidental music by Leslie Bridgewater. Scenic Design by Cecil Beaton. Directed by Jack Minster. Cort Theatre: 14 Oct 1946-26 Apr 1947 (228 performances). Cast: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cecil Beaton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on mini-skirts] Never in the history of fashion has so little material been raised so high to reveal so much that needs to be covered so badly. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1957 Queen's New Year Honours List for his services to design and photography. See more »

Trademark:

High-pocketed Savile Row suits See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed