Darryl M. Bell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 777 this week
Trailer
3:51 | Trailer
Darryl M. Bell was born in Chicago, Illinois on May 10, 1963. It wasn't long after graduating from Syracuse University that he was cast as smooth-talking schemer Ron Johnson on A Different World (1987). Bell had a supporting role in Spike Lee's School Daze (1988) alongside Jasmine Guy and Kadeem Hardison. Bell has also appeared in Living Single (... See full bio »

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Different World
Take This Job and Love It (S2, Ep19)
Mon, Jul 22 4:53 AM EDT on BET (155)
A Different World
To Have and Have Not (S3, Ep4)
Mon, Jul 22 5:26 AM EDT on BET (155)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1308 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 117 people
created 10 May 2015
 
a list of 144 people
created 16 Jun 2018
 
a list of 597 people
created 22 Nov 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darryl M. Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Different World Ron Johnson
(1987-1993)
(2003)
(1996-1997)
Brother Yamomoto's Henchman
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2018 Insecure (TV Series)
Percy
- High-Like (2018) ... Percy (uncredited)
- Better-Like (2018) ... Percy
 2013 The Dark Party
Danny
 2012 Are We There Yet? (TV Series)
 2004 Beverly Hills S.U.V. (TV Movie)
 2003 X2 - Wolverine's Revenge (Video Game)
Bravo Leader (voice, as Daryl Bell)
 2000/I Brother
Yamomoto's Henchman
 1999 For Your Love (TV Series)
Floyd Huxtable III
- Van for All Season (1999) ... Floyd Huxtable III
 1997 Cosby (TV Series)
Julius
- Two Cents (1997) ... Julius
- The Rules (1997) ... Julius
- Hilton's Playland (1997) ... Julius
 1996 Living Single (TV Series)
John
- Dear John (1996) ... John
 1995 Black Scorpion
E-Z Street
 1994 Mr. Write
Lawrence
 1987-1993 A Different World (TV Series)
Ron Johnson
- A Rock, a River, a Lena (1993) ... Ron Johnson
- Cabin in the Sky (1993) ... Ron Johnson
- Dancing Machines (1993) ... Ron Johnson
- When One Door Closes...: Part 2 (1993) ... Ron Johnson
- When One Door Closes...: Part 1 (1993) ... Ron Johnson
 1988 School Daze
Big Brother X-Ray Vision
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Darryl Bell | Daryl Bell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Darryl M. Bell and Tempest Bledsoe have been together since 1993 but have never married. They choose not to marry, citing the divorce rate of friends and acquaintances. ("Househusbands of Hollywood", 2009). They are living together. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed