No photo available. Represent Jacques Besnard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 187,341 this week

Jacques Besnard (I) (1929–2013)

Jacques Besnard was born on July 15, 1929 in Le Petit-Quevilly, Seine-Inférieure [now Seine-Maritime], France. He was a director and assistant director, known for Le fou du labo IV (1967), The Restaurant (1966) and C'est pas parce qu'on n'a rien à dire qu'il faut fermer sa gueule! (1975). He died on November 9, 2013 in France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in France

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2018 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Besnard's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Besnard | Jacques Treyens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of writer-director 'Éric Besnard'.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed