No photo available. Represent Walter Bockmayer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 566,800 this week

Walter Bockmayer (1948–2014)

Walter Bockmayer was born on July 4, 1948 in Fehrbach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Flaming Hearts (1978), Looping (1981) and Rivalinnen unter griechischer Sonne (1974). He died on October 7, 2014 in Cologne, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Cologne, Germany

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 176 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Bockmayer's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Flaming Hearts Director
(1978)
Looping Director
(1981)
Carmen Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]

Alternate Names:

Wally Bockmayer | Walter Bockmeyer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed