STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,542 this week

Tommy Bond (I) (1926–2005)


Forever etched in our minds as the bully with the protruding lip who gave beloved Alfalfa plenty of angst in the "Our Gang" serial shorts, actor Tommy Bond was actually a gentle, benign soul off the set. Born Thomas Ross Bond on September 16, 1926, in Dallas, Texas, he was discovered by a Hal Roach talent scout at the age of five simply walking ... See full bio »

Stars Share Their Guilty Pleasure Movies and TV Shows

"Dawson's Creek," Steel Magnolias, and "My So-Called Life" rank among some of our favorite celebrities' guilty pleasures.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Tokyo Joe
Wed, Sep 18 1:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
Tokyo Joe
Sun, Sep 22 8:35 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 05 Nov 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 452 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 170 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tommy Bond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman Jimmy Olsen
(1948)
Atom Man vs. Superman Jimmy Olsen
(1950)
(1937)
Fishy Tales Butch
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (7 credits)
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series) (prop management)
 1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn (TV Series) (prop management)
 1967-1973 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series) (prop management - 141 episodes)
- Episode #6.24 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.23 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Johnny Carson, Sandy Duncan, Arthur Godfrey, Charlie Callas (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.21 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.20 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
 1971 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (property manager - 6 episodes)
- Phyllis Diller (1971) ... (property manager)
- Merv Griffin (1971) ... (property manager)
- Glen Campbell, Gideon and Power (1971) ... (property manager)
- Ken Berry (1971) ... (property manager)
 1971 The Love Machine (prop management)
 1967 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (prop management)
 1950 You Asked for It (TV Series) (prop management)
Show Show Actor (89 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-hosted "The Little Rascals Theater" TV series with Jackie Lynn Taylor. "The Little Rascals Theater" was syndicated in a few TV markets during the 1970s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Butch Bond | Tommy 'Butch' Bond | Our Gang

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Hollywood I grew up in used to be a wonderful and magical place, with great folks. Now it is somewhere I would never want to be. See more »

Trivia:

After being promised twice, the Hollywood Chamber of Commerce "Walk of Fame" committee, turned down Mr. Bond for a star on Hollywood Blvd., after over 65 years in show business and 72 movies. The same year, three disc jockeys from local Los Angeles radio stations all received stars on the Walk of Fame. See more »

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed