STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,006 this week

Ed Boon


Ed Boon was born on February 22, 1964 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Mortal Kombat (1995), Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997) and Injustice: Gods Among Us (2013). See full bio »
1 video »

Thomas Middleditch Wants Leonardo DiCaprio to Hold Him

The "Silicon Valley" star recounts his unforgettable run-in with Leo on the set of The Wolf of Wall Street.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 24 Mar 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 61 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Boon's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mortal Kombat Writer
(1995)
(2013)
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks Scorpion / Additional Voices
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2013 Mortal Kombat: Legacy (TV Series) (video games - 1 episode)
- The Cause of Liu Kangs Fall Is Revealed (2013) ... (video games)
 2011 Mortal Kombat (Video Game) (story)
 2008 Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (Video Game) (co-creator)
 2004 Mortal Kombat: Deception (Video Game) (creator)
 2002 Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance (Video Game) (co-creator)
 2001 Mortal Kombat Advance (Video Game) (co-creator)
 2000 Mortal Kombat: Special Forces (Video Game) (co-creator)
 1999 Mortal Kombat Gold (Video Game) (co-creator)
 1997 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (video games)
 1997 Mortal Kombat 4 (Video Game) (co-creator)
 1997 Mortal Kombat Mythologies: Sub-Zero (Video Game) (creator)
 1996 Mortal Kombat Trilogy (Video Game) (co-creator)
 1995 Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm (TV Series) (video games)
 1995 Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3 (Video Game) (co-creator)
 1995 Mortal Kombat (video games)
 1995 Mortal Kombat 3 (Video Game) (creator)
 1993 Mortal Kombat II (Video Game) (creator)
 1992 Mortal Kombat (Video Game) (designer)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

EJB

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign in 1986 with a degree in math/computer science See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed