STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 730 this week

Elmer Booth (1882–1915)


Elmer Booth was born on December 9, 1882 in Los Angeles, California, USA as William Elmer Boothe. He was an actor and writer, known for His Auto's Maiden Trip (1912), Abe Gets Even with Father (1911) and Her Mother Interferes (1911). He was married to Irene Outtrim. He died on June 16, 1915 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 452 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 139 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elmer Booth's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1915 A Chase by Moonlight (Short)
Maloney
 1915 Beppo, the Barber (Short)
Beppo, the Barber
 1915 Mr. Wallack's Wallet (Short)
Boho - a Hobo
 1915 Beautiful Love (Short)
Archibald
 1915 Where Breezes Blow (Short)
Elmer - a Sport
 1915 Unwinding It (Short)
Roderick
 1915 Brave and Bold (Short)
The Burglar
 1915 Gasoline Gus (Short)
Gasoline Gus
 1915 Ethel's Disguise (Short)
Antonio - the Italian
 1915 Home Again (Short)
Mr. Dummer
 1915 Ethel's New Dress (Short)
 1915 By Fair Means or Foul (Short)
Willie
 1915 Ethel's Deadly Alarm Clock (Short)
Sylves
 1915 Mixed Values (Short)
Roy Van Dyke
 1914 Mrs. Black Is Back
Jack Dangerfield
 1913 An Unjust Suspicion (Short)
The Detective
 1913 The Adopted Brother (Short)
The Son
 1913 The Unwelcome Guest (Short)
The Hired Hand
 1913 Drink's Lure (Short)
The Burglar
 1912 Brutality (Short)
Actor In Oliver Twist
 1912 The Informer (Short)
Union Soldier
 1912 My Baby (Short)
At Table
 1912 Gold and Glitter (Short)
The Husband
 1912 The Musketeers of Pig Alley (Short)
The Snapper Kid - Musketeers Gang Leader
 1912 The Painted Lady (Short)
At Ice Cream Festival (uncredited)
 1912 In the Aisles of the Wild (Short)
Second Woodsman
 1912 A Feud in the Kentucky Hills (Short)
Second Clan Member
 1912 So Near, Yet So Far (Short)
A Thief
 1912 Friends (Short)
Man in Saloon (uncredited)
 1912 Two Daughters of Eve (Short)
Backstage
 1912 An Unseen Enemy (Short)
The Brother
 1912 In the North Woods (Short)
The Adventurer
 1912 An Interrupted Elopement (Short)
One of Bob's Friends
 1912 The Narrow Road (Short)
Jim Holcomb
 1911 What Shall We Do with Our Old? (Short)
Violent Jailbird's Victim
 1911 Fate's Turning (Short)
A Servant
 1910 A Plain Song (Short)
Storemate (unconfirmed)
 1910 The Oath and the Man (Short)
Aristocrat
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sylvia Runs Away (1914). Written by Robert Housum. Playhouse Theatre: 20 Aug 1914- Aug 1914 (closing date unknown/14 performances). Cast: Elmer Booth [final Broadway role], Alice Brady, Albert Brown, Charles Homer, Edward Langford, Charles Lothian, Sidney Macey, Tom McMahon, Albert Moore, Geraldine O'Brien, Ned Sparks. Produced... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

W. Elmer Booth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elmer Booth is buried at Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, CA, Sequoia section, Lot 164, beneath the large Booth family stone (he has no individual marker). Director D.W. Griffith, who planned to cast Booth in his upcoming film "Intolerance" (1916), delivered the graveside eulogy. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed