No photo available. Represent Jim Bowen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,320 this week

Jim Bowen (I) (1937–2018)

Jim Bowen is an English actor, stand-up comedian and TV personality. He is best known as the long-time host of the ITV game show Bullseye, which he hosted from its beginning in September 1981 until the end of its 14th series in July 1995. Bowen has also appeared in TV dramas and comedies. He played a crooked accountant in ITV's 1982 drama Muck and ... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed Wins IMDb “Breakout Star” STARmeter Award

Riz Ahmed accepts the 2019 IMDb STARmeter Award on his visit to IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch our STARmeter Award presentation

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 154 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 136 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Bowen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jonathan Creek Duggie Dawson
(1999)
Bullseye Himself - Presenter
(1981-1995)
Family Fortunes Annie the Ugly Sister
(1989)
The Afternoon Play MC Norman
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2004 The Afternoon Play (TV Series)
MC Norman
- Viva Las Blackpool (2004) ... MC Norman
 2002 Phoenix Nights (TV Series)
Frank 'Hoss' Cartwright
- Episode #2.1 (2002) ... Frank 'Hoss' Cartwright
 1999 Jonathan Creek (TV Series)
Duggie Dawson
- Ghost's Forge (1999) ... Duggie Dawson
 1996 Philip's Flashing Finger (Short)
Stan Truman
 1988-1992 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
the Library Attendant / Man in street
- Happy Birthday, Howard (1992) ... the Library Attendant
- Ordeal by Trousers (1992) ... the Library Attendant
- Crums (1988) ... Man in street
 1989 Family Fortunes (TV Series)
Annie the Ugly Sister
- Celebrity Christmas Special (1989) ... Annie the Ugly Sister
 1988 News at Twelve (TV Series)
Henry Owen
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Henry Owen
 1987 Cue Gary (TV Series)
 1986 Cinderella: The Shoe Must Go On (TV Movie)
Game show host
 1982 Foxy Lady (TV Series)
Orlando Cheetham
- Episode #1.5 (1982) ... Orlando Cheetham
 1982 Muck and Brass (TV Mini-Series)
Charles Sprowle / Charles Sprowl
- Watered Stock (1982) ... Charles Sprowle
- World of Sport (1982) ... Charles Sprowl
- Open Government (1982) ... Charles Sprowle
 1982 The Jim Davidson Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.3 (1982)
 1981 Screenplay (TV Series)
Dad
- Happy Since I Met You (1981) ... Dad
 1974-1976 You Must Be Joking! (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #2.1 (1976) ... Various
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... Various
- Pilot (1974) ... Various
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Bowen

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born Peter Williams, but he was adopted soon after he was born. His adoptive parents named him James Whittaker. He chose his stage surname as a composite, made up of the B from Brown, his mother's maiden name, followed by his wife's maiden name, Owen. See more »

Trademark:

His catchphrases: "Super, Smashing, Great", "You can't beat a bit of Bully!", "Let's look at what you could have won" and "Keep out of the black and in to the red, nothing in this game for two in a bed"

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed