STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,958 this week

Jimmy Boyd (I) (1939–2009)


Jimmy Boyd was born on January 9, 1939 in McComb, Mississippi, USA. He was an actor, known for Inherit the Wind (1960), A Dirty Shame (2004) and The United States Steel Hour (1953). He was married to Anne Forrey and Yvonne Craig. He died on March 7, 2009 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 170 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 
a list of 1035 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 4404 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 234 people
created 28 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1960)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
The United States Steel Hour Huckleberry Finn
(1956-1957)
Brainstorm Col. Howe
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1983 Brainstorm
Col. Howe (as Jim Boyd)
 1978 Mean Dog Blues
Sonny
 1977 Contract on Cherry Street (TV Movie)
Gallagher (as Jim Boyd)
 1975 That's the Way of the World
Gary Page
 1970 Norwood
Jeeter
 1968 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
Harold
- Herb's Little Helper (1968) ... Harold
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Dogwood
- Louie, the Lilac (1967) ... Dogwood
 1964-1965 Broadside (TV Series)
Marion Botnik / Marion Boyd
- Operation Clip-Joint (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Miss Ranakai (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Once Upon an Island (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Witchcraft a Go-Go (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Anne Morgan's Home Movies (1965) ... Marion Botnik
 1964 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series)
- Hoop Shots (1964)
 1964 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Victor Peppitone
- The Substitute Teacher (1964) ... Victor Peppitone
 1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Jerry
- The House Next Door (1963) ... Jerry
 1958-1962 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Howard Meechim
- Strictly Business (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- How Howard Won His C (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- Gold in Them Hills (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- Kelly the Yes Man (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- How to Throw Your Voice (1962) ... Howard Meechim
 1961 The Two Little Bears
Johnny Dillion
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Alvin
- Emmy Lou (1960) ... Alvin
 1960 High Time
Robert Higgson
 1960 Inherit the Wind
Howard
 1960 Platinum High School
Bud Starkweather
 1957-1958 Date with the Angels (TV Series)
Wheeler
- Wheeler at the Cabin (1958) ... Wheeler
- Return of the Wheel (1957) ... Wheeler
- The Wheel (1957) ... Wheeler
 1956-1957 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Huckleberry Finn
- The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1957) ... Huckleberry Finn
- Tom Sawyer (1956) ... Huckleberry Finn
 1955 The Second Greatest Sex
Newt McClure
 1954 Our Miss Brooks (TV Series)
Stevie
- The Bicycle Thief (1954) ... Stevie
 1954 Racing Blood
David
 1952 Space Patrol (TV Series)
Jimmy
- The Hidden Map (1952) ... Jimmy
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single (w/Frankie Laine): "The Little Boy and the Old Man". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Boyd | Jim Boyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After winning a TV talent contest, he appeared as a singer on "The Frank Sinatra Show" and was signed to a recording contract with Columbia. His first recording success was the country song "(The Angels Are Lighting) God's Little Candles". He also appeared on Ed Sullivan's variety show several times. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed