Benjamin C. Bradlee (1921–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,976 this week
Trailer
1:11 | Trailer
Benjamin C. Bradlee was born on August 26, 1921 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Benjamin Crowninshield Bradlee. He was married to Sally Quinn, Antoinette Bradlee and Jean Saltonstall. He died on October 21, 2014 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 91 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 72 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin C. Bradlee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Born Yesterday Alex Duffee, Sect. of the Navy
(1993)
The American President Warren G. Harding
(2000)
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1993 Born Yesterday
Alex Duffee, Sect. of the Navy
 1992 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- In the White Man's Image (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrated "The Story of St. Mary's City", the orientation film for the historic site preserving Maryland's first colonial capital. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ben Bradlee

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After service in the Navy during WW2, he began a career in journalism. From 1965 to 1991 he was Managing Editor and then Executive Editor of the Washington Post - a period highlighted by the paper's exposure of the Watergate scandal. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed