Doug Bradley (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,587 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Mr. Bradley was born on September 7th 1954 in Liverpool, England. Since his school days Bradley has been close friends with Clive Barker. In the seventies Bradley and Clive Barker founded the progressive theatre group "Dog Company". While Barker worked on writing with his friend Peter Atkins (script-writer for several Hellraiser films), Bradley ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

An Ideal Husband
Thu, Jul 18 8:05 AM EDT on HBO (802)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 04 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 10 images
updated 27 Sep 2017
 
a list of 26 images
updated 12 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 images
created 18 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug Bradley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
Hellraiser Lead Cenobite
(1987)
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Pinhead / Captain Elliot Spencer
(1992)
Hellbound: Hellraiser II Pinhead / Captain Elliot Spencer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 2019 Back Fork
Sheriff
 2018 Howard Lovecraft and the Kingdom of Madness (Video)
Nyarlathotep (voice)
 2018 Lore (TV Series documentary)
Dr. Robert Knox
- Burke and Hare: In The Name of Science (2018) ... Dr. Robert Knox
 2018 Thieves and Phantoms (Short)
Mr. Dezso
 2017 Howard Lovecraft & the Undersea Kingdom
The Envoy / Nyarlathotep (voice)
 2016 Howard Lovecraft and the Frozen Kingdom
The Envoy (Nyarlathotep) (voice)
 2015 The Misfits: Tour Video Collection (Short)
Abraham Van Helsing
 2014 Nerd Love
Doug Bradley
 2014 Star Wars: The Old Republic - Shadow of Revan (Video Game)
Vitiate, the Sith Emperor (voice)
 2013 Shame the Devil
Victor
 2013 A Hand to Play (Short)
Mr. Trent
 2012 Scream Park
Mr. Hyde
 2012 Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (Video)
Maynard
 2012 Lucifer's Unholy Desire
Rev. McDowell (voice)
 2012 Deer Crossing
Sheriff Lock
 2012 The Inflicted
Agent Wilson
 2011 Star Wars: The Old Republic (Video Game)
The Emperor / Additional Voices (voice)
 2011 The Reverend
Reverend Andrews
 2011 Jack Falls
The Doctor
 2010 The Hairy Hands (Short) (voice)
 2000-2010 Doctors (TV Series)
Greg Steel / Doc Jones / Graham Sharpe
- The Living Gaylights (2010) ... Greg Steel / Doc Jones
- God's Will (2000) ... Graham Sharpe
 2010 Exorcismus
Padre Ennis (as Douglas Bradley)
 2009 A Vampire's Tale
Jacob
 2009 Book of Blood
Tollington
 2008 To The Devil His Due (Short)
John Armstrong
 2008 Ten Dead Men
The Narrator
 2008 The Cottage
Villager with Dog
 2006 Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes (TV Movie)
Doc Fraser
 2005 Hellraiser: Hellworld (Video)
Pinhead
 2005 Hellraiser: Deader (Video)
Pinhead
 2005 The Prophecy: Uprising (Video)
Laurel
 2005 No Angels (TV Series)
Mr. Asquith
- Episode #2.8 (2005) ... Mr. Asquith
- Episode #2.6 (2005) ... Mr. Asquith
 2005 The Commander: Blackdog (TV Movie)
Tim Gad
 2003 Dominator
Dr. Payne / Lord Desecrator (voice)
 2002 Red Lines (Short)
Teacher
 2002 Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Video)
Pinhead / Merchant (as Doug Bradley/Charles Stead)
 2002 Paradise Heights (TV Series)
Customs Officer
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Customs Officer
 2001 The Armando Iannucci Shows (TV Series)
- Time Passing (2001)
 2001 Judge John Deed (TV Series)
Inspector Lannon
- Exacting Justice (2001) ... Inspector Lannon
 2000 Hellraiser: Inferno (Video)
Pinhead
 1999 Honky Sausages (TV Series)
Honky Doctor
- Episode #1.1 ... Honky Doctor
 1999 On Edge (Short)
Dr. Matthews
 1999/I An Ideal Husband
Brackpool (as Douglas Bradley)
 1998 Archangel Thunderbird (TV Movie)
Dr. Churchill
 1998 Clive Barker's Salomé & The Forbidden (Video) (segment: The Forbidden)
 1998 Driven
Eric Myers
 1996 Jim's Gift (TV Movie)
Mr. Winthrop
 1996 Killer Tongue
Wig
 1996 Hellraiser: Bloodline
Pinhead
 1995 The Big Game (TV Movie)
Harry Woolf
 1995 Proteus
Leonard Brinkstone
 1993 Shepherd on the Rock
James Culzean
 1993 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Clergyman Williams
- Twilight of the Gods (1993) ... Clergyman Williams
 1992 Motörhead: Hellraiser (Video short)
Pinhead
 1992 Up All Night (TV Series)
Pinhead
- Glitch!/Eating Raoul (1992) ... Pinhead
 1992 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
Pinhead / Captain Elliot Spencer
 1990 The Bill (TV Series)
Pete Henderson
- Friends and Neighbours (1990) ... Pete Henderson
 1990 Nightbreed
Dirk Lylesberg
 1988 Hellbound: Hellraiser II
Pinhead / Captain Elliot Spencer
 1987 Hellraiser
Lead Cenobite
 1978 The Forbidden (Short)
 1973 Salome (Short)
King Herod
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Apeared as Pinhead in the music video 'Hellraiser' by Motorhead.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Bill Bradley | Douglas Bradley | Doug Bradley/Charles Stead

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has one son and one daughter. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for his role as Pinhead in eight of the Hellraiser films

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed