STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 130,994 this week

William A. Brady (1863–1950)


William A. Brady was born on June 19, 1863 in San Francisco, California, USA as William Aloysius Brady. He is known for his work on Life (1920), Stolen Orders (1918) and Beloved Adventuress (1917). He was married to Grace George and Rose Marie René (French dancer). He died on January 6, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 845 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William A. Brady's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Life Producer
(1920)
Stolen Orders Producer
(1918)
Beloved Adventuress Miscellaneous Crew
(1917)
Way Down East Writer
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (82 credits)
 1919 Phil-for-Short (presenter)
 1919 The Unveiling Hand (presenter)
 1918 Little Women (presenter)
 1918 The Golden Wall (presenter)
 1918 The Cross Bearer (supervisor)
 1918 Wanted: A Mother (presenter)
 1918 The Wasp (presenter)
 1918 The Spurs of Sybil (presenter)
 1918 His Royal Highness (presenter)
 1918 Broken Ties (presenter)
 1918 The Whims of Society (presenter)
 1918 The Divine Sacrifice (presenter)
 1918 The Gates of Gladness (presenter)
 1918 The Beautiful Mrs. Reynolds (presenter)
 1918 Stolen Hours (presenter)
 1917 The Strong Way (presenter)
 1917 The Woman Beneath (presenter)
 1917 The Volunteer (presenter)
 1917 The Tenth Case (presenter)
 1917 The Good for Nothing (presenter)
 1917/I The Awakening (presenter)
 1917 Her Hour (presenter)
 1917 Adventures of Carol (presenter)
 1917 Easy Money (presenter)
 1917 The Dormant Power (presenter)
 1917 A Maid of Belgium (presenter)
 1917 The Burglar (presenter)
 1917 Betsy Ross (presenter)
 1917 The Tides of Fate (presenter)
 1917 The Guardian (presenter)
 1917 The Little Duchess (presenter)
 1917 Souls Adrift (presenter)
 1917 The Iron Ring (presenter)
 1917 A Self-Made Widow (presenter)
 1917 Beloved Adventuress (presenter)
 1917 The Brand of Satan (presenter)
 1917 The Divorce Game (presenter)
 1917 The Stolen Paradise (presenter)
 1917 The False Friend (presenter)
 1917 The Crimson Dove (presenter)
 1917 Maternity (presenter)
 1917 Yankee Pluck (presenter)
 1917 Moral Courage (presenter)
 1917 The Page Mystery (presenter)
 1917 Darkest Russia (presenter)
 1917 Forget-Me-Not (presenter)
 1917 The Family Honor (presenter)
 1917 As Man Made Her (presenter)
 1917 The Social Leper (presenter)
 1917 The Dancer's Peril (presenter)
 1917 The Web of Desire (presenter)
 1917 A Girl's Folly (presenter)
 1917 A Square Deal (presenter)
 1917 The Red Woman (presenter)
 1917 Tillie Wakes Up (presenter)
 1917 The Bondage of Fear (presenter)
 1917 A Woman Alone (presenter)
 1916 The World Against Him (presenter)
 1916 All Man (presenter)
 1916 Beyond the Wall (presenter)
 1916 The Heart of a Hero (presenter)
 1916 The Man Who Stood Still (presenter)
 1916 The Scarlet Oath (presenter)
 1916 The Hidden Scar (presenter)
 1916 The Gilded Cage (presenter)
 1916 The Revolt (presenter)
 1916 The Velvet Paw (presenter)
 1916 The Almighty Dollar (presenter)
 1916 Husband and Wife (presenter) / (supervisor)
 1916 The Rail Rider (presenter) / (supervisor)
 1916 A Woman's Way (presenter)
 1916 Miss Petticoats (presenter) / (supervisor)
 1916 The Weakness of Man (presenter)
 1916/I Sally in Our Alley (presenter) / (supervisor)
 1916/I Paying the Price (presenter) / (supervisor)
 1916 The Crucial Test (presenter)
 1916 La vie de Bohème (presenter)
 1916 The Perils of Divorce (presenter)
 1916 His Brother's Wife (presenter)
 1916/I Tangled Fates (presenter)
 1916 The Ballet Girl (supervisor)
 1915 A Butterfly on the Wheel (presenter)
Show Show Producer (43 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed (w/Holbrook Blinn / produced "The Boss" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Edward Sheldon. Astor Theatre: 30 Jan 1911-Apr 1911 (closing date unknown/88 performances). Cast: Ruth Benson, Holbrook Blinn (as "Michael Regan"), Miss Celia, J. Hammond Dailey, Wilmer Dame, Howard Estabrook (as "Donald Griswold"), Kenneth Hill, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 32 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wm. A. Brady
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Boxing manager and promoter in 19th century. Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame, 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed