Bob Brier

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 160,935 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Bob Brier was born on December 13, 1943 as Robert Brier. He is known for his work on Timewatch (1982), Mummy Detective (2004) and Mummies: Tales from the Egyptian Crypts (1996). He is married to Patricia Remler. See full bio »

Born:

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Brier's work have you seen?

Known For

Timewatch Writer
(2009)
(2004)
(1996)
Horizon Himself
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2009 Timewatch (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Pyramid: The Last Secret (2009) ... (written by)
 2004 Mummy Detective (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Three Kings (2004) ... (writer)
- Murder of a Pharaoh (2004) ... (writer)
- Crypt of the Medici (2004) ... (writer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr. Bob Brier | Prof. Bob Brier | Professor Bob Brier | Bob Brier Ph.D.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mummies are little encyclopedias. You've just got to know how to read them.

Trivia:

American Egyptologist famous for having mummified a recently dead human cadaver, in an attempt to replicate the process of embalming devised by the ancient Egyptians, at the University of Maryland School of Medicine, in 1994.

Nickname:

Mr. Mummy

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed