STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,158 this week

Matthew Bright (I)


Matthew Bright was born on June 8, 1952. He is a writer and director, known for Freeway (1996), Forbidden Zone (1980) and Bundy (2002). See full bio »

Born:

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 
a list of 8 people
created 27 Sep 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 19 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 
a list of 81 people
created 24 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Bright's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Freeway Writer
(1996)
(1980)
Bundy Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2004 Tomb of Terror (Video) (segment "Dark Angel")
 2002 Bundy (written by)
 1998 Modern Vampires (TV Movie) (written by)
 1996 Freeway (written by)
 1994 Dark Angel: The Ascent (Video) (written by)
 1994 Shrunken Heads (screenplay)
 1992 Guncrazy (written by)
 1988 Wildfire (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Forbidden Zone (screenplay)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Toshiro Boloney
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The funny thing is all these school shootings that we have, always happen in very religious communities. Maybe it's because the centre of their lives is a big fat nothing and it's just a fantasy and there's nothing there. I think maybe that might have something to do with it. See more »

Trivia:

Was an original member of the Mystic Knights of the Oingo Boingo, a theatrical band founded by the Elfman brothers (Danny Elfman and Richard Elfman) in late 1972. The band morphed into rock band Oingo Boingo in 1980, at which point most of the originals left. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed