No photo available. Represent Benjamin Britten? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 313 this week

Benjamin Britten (1913–1976)

Benjamin Britten was born on November 22, 1913 in Lowestoft, Suffolk, England as Edward Benjamin Britten. He is known for his work on Moonrise Kingdom (2012), The Machine (2013) and Mr. Nobody (2009). He died on December 4, 1976 in Aldeburgh, Suffolk. See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 
a list of 208 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 106 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 309 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin Britten's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Moonrise Kingdom Soundtrack
(2012)
The Machine Soundtrack
(2013)
Mr. Nobody Soundtrack
(2009)
The Lobster Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (50 credits)
 2015 Benjamin Britten, the Complete String Quartets (TV Mini-Series) (stock music)
 2014 Britten's Peter Grimes (music by)
 2013 Benjamin Britten: War Requiem (TV Special) (music by)
 2013 New World Symphony Wallcast Tm Concert 8 (Video documentary) (stock music)
 2013 Noye's Fludde - Unogumbe (Short) (music by)
 2012 A Jubilee Tribute to the Queen by the Prince of Wales (TV Movie documentary) (National Anthem arranged by)
 2011 New World Symphony Wallcast Concert Iii (Video documentary) (stock music)
 2010 Death in Venice (Video) (music by)
 2010 Bartleby le scribe (TV Movie) (music by)
 2009 The Hidden Heart: A Life of Benjamin Britten and Peter Pears (Video documentary) (stock music)
 2008 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- Britten: Peter Grimes (2008) ... (music by - as Britten)
 2005 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (music by)
 2004 Turn of the Screw by Benjamin Britten (TV Movie) (music by)
 2003 War Requiem in Peenemünde (TV Special documentary) (music by: "War Requiem")
 2001 Owen Wingrave (TV Movie) (music by)
 2000 Gloriana (TV Movie) (music by)
 1998 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (music by)
 1998 Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- New York City Opera: Paul Bunyan (1998) ... (music by)
 1997 Pursuit (Short)
 1996 Grosse coupure (Short) (music)
 1996 Let's Make an Opera (music by)
 1995 Peter Grimes (TV Movie) (music by)
 1994 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1993 Benjamin Britten: War Requiem (TV Special documentary) (music by)
 1991 The Turn of the Screw: Britten (TV Movie) (music by)
 1990 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (music by)
 1990 The Prince of the Pagodas (TV Movie) (music by)
 1988 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (music by)
 1987 The Rape of Lucretia (TV Movie) (music by)
 1985 Albert Herring (TV Movie) (music by)
 1985 Britten: War Requiem (TV Movie) (stock music)
 1984 Gloriana (TV Movie) (music by)
 1982 A Ceremony of Carols (TV Movie) (music by)
 1982 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1982 Velikan-egoist (Short) (stock music)
 1981/II A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (music by: Opera in three acts)
 1981 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (music by)
 1981 Peter Grimes (TV Movie) (music by)
 1979 Benjamin Britten: A Time There Was... (TV Movie documentary) (music by: Selected works)
  Music on 2 (TV Series) (conductor - 2 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (music by - 1 episode, 1971) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1965)
- Noye's Fludde (1971) ... (music by)
- Idomeneo (1970) ... (conductor)
- Dido and Aeneas (1965) ... (conductor) / (music arranger)
  NET Opera Theater (TV Series) (conductor - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1971) (music by - 1 episode, 1969)
- Owen Wingrave (1971) ... (conductor)
- Peter Grimes (1969) ... (conductor) / (music by)
 1967 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
 1959 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1950 For the Children (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- Let's Make an Opera! (1950) ... (music by)
 1938 The Ascent of F6 (TV Movie) (songs by)
 1937 The Tocher (Short) (music: Rossini's themes arranged by)
Show Show Soundtrack (49 credits)
Show Show Composer (31 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1984-1985 season) He was composed the musical, "Albert Herring," at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, Connecticut. He also wrote the book based on the short story by Guy De Maupassant. Eric Crozier was lyricist. Henry Boys wrote the vocal score. Arvin Brown was director. Michael Yeargan was set designer. David ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baron Benjamin Britten of Aldeburgh | Lord Benjamin Britten of Aldeburgh | Britten
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the case of a few composers, a very few, when I hear a work I do not like, I am convinced it is my own fault. [Giuseppe] Verdi is one of those composers.

Trivia:

English composer and pianist, best remembered for his contributions to opera. By the age of fourteen, he had written string quartets, piano sonatas, songs, a symphony and an oratorio. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed