No photo available. Represent Estelle Brody? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,281 this week

Estelle Brody (1900–1995)

Estelle Brody was born on August 15, 1900 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for Fanny Hawthorne (1927), Anne of Green Gables (1952) and Kitty (1929). She died on June 3, 1995 in La Vallette, Malta. See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in La Vallette, Malta

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 16 Aug 2015
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 12 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Estelle Brody's work have you seen?

Known For

Fanny Hawthorne Fanny Hawthorn
(1927)
(1952)
Kitty Kitty Greenwood
(1929)
The Plaything Joyce Bennett
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1980 The Martian Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Black
- The Expeditions (1980) ... Mrs. Black (uncredited)
 1959-1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Connie Burke / Mrs. Holt
- Velvet Cage (1963) ... Connie Burke
- The Violent Years (1959) ... Mrs. Holt
 1962 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Maud Duncan
- Dead Jammy (1962) ... Maud Duncan
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series)
Maureen O'Quinn
- Breakout (1961) ... Maureen O'Quinn
 1960 Never Take Sweets from a Stranger
Eunice Kalliduke
 1959 The Four Just Men (TV Series)
Mrs. Chase
- The Judge (1959) ... Mrs. Chase
 1959 Breakout
Maureen O'Quinn
 1957 The Long Christmas Dinner (TV Short)
Cousin Ermengarde
 1957 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Aunt Martha
- Guest in the House (1957) ... Aunt Martha
 1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Essie Miller
- Ah, Wilderness! (1956) ... Essie Miller
 1956 Safari
Aunty May
 1955 London Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Botts
- The Man Who Liked Christmas (1955) ... Mrs. Botts
 1952 Finishing School
Mrs. Whitmore
 1952 Anne of Green Gables (TV Series)
Mrs. Barry
- Anne to the Rescue (1952) ... Mrs. Barry
- The Amethyst Brooch (1952) ... Mrs. Barry
 1950 Lilli Marlene
Estelle
 1950 They Were Not Divided
War Correspondent
 1949 I Was a Male War Bride
WAC Announcer Officer (uncredited)
 1933 Ann Vickers
Prisoner (uncredited)
 1931 A Broadway Romeo (Short)
Girl from Kokomo
 1929 The Plaything
Joyce Bennett
 1929 Kitty
Kitty Greenwood
 1929 Week-End Wives
Madame le Grand
 1928 Mademoiselle Parley Voo
Mademoiselle - Mrs. Smith
 1928 Sailors Don't Care
Jenny Melrose
 1927 The Marriage Business
Annette
 1927 Fanny Hawthorne
Fanny Hawthorn
 1927 The Glad Eye
Kiki
 1927 White Heat
Ninon
 1927 Mademoiselle from Armentieres
Mademoiselle
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Romantic Young Lady by Gregorio Martínez Sierra, produced at the Music Box Theatre in Los Angeles by the Civic Repertory Theatre, playing the titular role of Rosario.

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

May Estelle

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Composer Murray L. Brody See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed