STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,307 this week

Valri Bromfield


Valri Bromfield was born on February 10, 1949 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a writer and actress, known for Mr. Mom (1983), Needful Things (1993) and SCTV Channel (1983). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 389 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 4406 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 316 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 104 people
created 10 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valri Bromfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mr. Mom Doris
(1983)
Needful Things Wilma Jerzyck
(1993)
SCTV Channel Writer
(1983-1984)
Nothing But Trouble Miss Purdah
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2001 Committed (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997-1998 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series) (writer - 189 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 August 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 27 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 20 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 15 July 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
 1996 Space Cases (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Homeward Bound (1996) ... (writer)
 1994 She TV (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (writer)
 1986-1989 Head of the Class (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Hot Seat (1989) ... (written by)
- The Outsider (1986) ... (written by)
 1984 The New Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1983-1984 SCTV Channel (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Stars in One: Bob Hope/Happy Hour (1984) ... (writer)
- You're On/Das Boobs (1984) ... (writer)
- Date Debate, The/Scary Previews (1984) ... (writer)
- It's a Wonderful Film (1983) ... (writer)
- Gimme Jackie/Australia (1983) ... (writer)
 1980 The David Letterman Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 27 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 23 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
 1978 Mary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (writer)
 1978 That Thing on ABC (TV Movie)
Show Show Actress (31 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Valari Bromfield | Valerie Bromfield
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started her career as one half of a comedy team with Dan Aykroyd. Together, they joined the first Toronto company of the Second City. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed