No photo available. Represent Herman Brood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,197 this week

Herman Brood (1946–2001)

Herman Brood was born on November 5, 1946 in Zwolle, Overijssel, Netherlands. He was married to Xandra Jansen. He died on July 11, 2001 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 677 people
created 09 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herman Brood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2008)
The American Soundtrack
(2010)
Cha-Cha Actor
(1979)
Ik ook van jou Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2019 Amsterdam Vice (performer: "Saturday Night")
 2019 Judas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Respect (2019) ... (writer: "Saturday Night" - uncredited)
 2015 Ventoux (writer: "Never Be Clever")
 2012 Anton Corbijn Inside Out (Documentary) (performer: "Saturday Night") / (writer: "Saturday Night")
 2010 The American (writer: "Window of My Eyes" - as Hermanus Brood)
 2008 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (writer: "You Can't Break a Heart and Have It")
 2006 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Liveshow #2 - Nederlands Product (2006) ... (writer: "Saturday Night")
 2001 Ik ook van jou (performer: "So Long", "Young") / (writer: "So Long", "Young" - as Brood, H.)
 1979 Cha-Cha (performer: "I Love You Like I Love Myself", "Herman Ist High") / (writer: "I Love You Like I Love Myself", "Herman Ist High")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Netherlands]

Alternate Names:

Herman Brood 7 His Wild Romance
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everywhere I am welcome, and yet I belong nowhere. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Lola See more »

Trademark:

Hedonistic "sex, drugs, and rock and roll" lifestyle.

Nickname:

The Rock 'n' Roll Junkie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed