H. Rap Brown

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,007 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
H. Rap Brown was born on October 4, 1943 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA as Hubert Rap Brown. He is married to Karima. They have two children. See full bio »
1 video »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H. Rap Brown's work have you seen?

Known For

The Fall Himself
1969
Black Panthers Himself
1968

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1969 The Fall (Documentary)
Himself
 1968 Black Panthers (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jamil Al-Amin | Rap Brown | Jamil Abdullah al-Amin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Al-Amin leads one of the nation's largest black Muslim groups, the National Ummah. The movement, which has formed 36 mosques around the nation, is credited with revitalizing poverty-stricken pockets such as Atlanta's West End, where Al-Amin owned a grocery store. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed