Ruth Brown (I) (1928–2006)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,845 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Ruth Brown was born on January 12, 1928 in Portsmouth, Virginia, USA as Ruth Alston Weston. She was married to Earl Swanson, Jimmy Brown, Bill Blunt, Jimmy Brown and Willis 'Gator Tail' Jackson. She died on November 17, 2006 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Nov 2017
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hairspray Motormouth Maybelle
(1988)
Seven Pounds Soundtrack
(2008)
The Hurricane Soundtrack
(1999)
Soul Kitchen Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2017 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kimmy Goes to College! (2017) ... (performer: "As Long As I'm Moving" - uncredited)
 2016 Hidden Figures (performer: "Have A Good Time")
 2016 Vinyl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (performer: "Mama He Treats Your Daughter Mean")
 2014 Gotham (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Mask (2014) ... (performer: "Oh What A Dream" - uncredited)
 2014/I Seek (performer: "If I Can't Sell It I'll Keep Sittin' On It")
 2012 Caroline and Jackie (performer: "Hurry On Down")
 2009 Soul Kitchen (performer: "I DON'T KNOW")
 2008 Seven Pounds (performer: "I Don't Know")
 2008 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pin Up Girl (2008) ... (performer: "I'll Wait For You")
 2008 Nights in Rodanthe (performer: "Mama (He Treats Your Daughter Mean)")
 2007 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Round 6 (2007) ... (performer: "Mambo Baby" - uncredited)
 2007 My Blueberry Nights (performer: "Looking Back")
 1999 The Hurricane (performer: "I Don't Know")
 1997 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ira Gershwin at 100: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall (1997) ... (performer: "The Man Than Got Away")
 1993 Trouble Bound (performer: "I Don't Know")
 1991 True Identity (performer: "If I Can't Sell It, I'll Just Keep Sittin' On It")
 1989 The 43rd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Tain't Nobody's Bizness If I Do")
 1988 Heart of Midnight (performer: " (Mama) He Treats Your Daughter Mean")
 1986 Quicksilver (performer: "Mama (He Treats Your Daughter Mean)")
 1955 Rhythm and Blues Revue (Documentary) (performer: "It's Raining Teardrops From My Eyes")
 1955 Show Time at the Apollo (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Variety Time ... (performer: "Have a Good Time")
- Stars Over Harlem ... (performer: "Raining Teardrops from My Eyes")
- Rhythm in Harlem ... (performer: "Oh What a Dream")
- Jazz Time ... (performer: "Goodbye")
- Basin Street Revue ... (performer: "Hey Momma, He Treats You Daughter Mean")
Show Show Actress (11 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Black Is Brown and Brown Is Beautiful" (Skye Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #60 on VH-1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock & Roll (1999). See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of R&B See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed