Stephen Bruton (1948–2009)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,229 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Stephen Bruton was born on November 7, 1948 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA as Turner Stephen Bruton. He was married to Mary. He died on May 9, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Alamo
Thu, Oct 24 6:05 AM PDT on HBO2 (520)
Heaven's Gate
Thu, Oct 24 1:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Bruton's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Crazy Heart Music Department
(2009)
Across the Universe Music Department
(2007)
Brokeback Mountain Soundtrack
(2005)
Miss Congeniality Mike the Bartender
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2019 True Detective (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Great War and Modern Memory (2019) ... (writer: "Too Many Memories")
 2015 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.202 (2011) ... (writer: "What a Little Bit of Love Can Do" - uncredited)
 2010 Bloodworth (performer: "Too Many Memories") / (writer: "Too Many Memories")
 2009 Crazy Heart (writer: "Hold On You" (2009), "I Don't Know" (2009), "Fallin' and Flyin'")
 2005 Brokeback Mountain (writer: "Water Walking Jesus")
 2005 The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico (performer: "Perogie Moon") / (producer: "Perogie Moon") / (writer: "Day Drinking")
 1985 The Winning Hand (TV Movie) (writer: "The Bigger The Fool, The Harder The Fall" - as S. Bruton)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Steve Bruton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Texas-based guitarist and vocalist. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed