STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,507 this week

William F. Buckley (1925–2008)


William F. Buckley was born on November 24, 1925 in New York City, New York, USA as William Frank Buckley Jr. He was an actor, known for Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (1992), ...and Then There's Claude. (2009) and LateLine (1998). He was married to Patricia Aldyen Austin Taylor. He died on February 27, 2008 in Stamford, ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Sixties
Sex, Drugs and Rock N' Roll (S1, Ep10)
Sun, Jun 02 3:00 AM EDT on CNN (350)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 19 Jan 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 170 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 115 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 185 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 24 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William F. Buckley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2009)
LateLine William F. Buckley
(1999)
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1999 LateLine (TV Series)
William F. Buckley
- Pearce on Conan (1999) ... William F. Buckley
 1998 Clare Booth Luce: Hell on Heels (TV Movie)
Interviewee
 1970 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #4.15 (1970) ... Guest Performer
- Episode #4.14 (1970) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (featuring Blackford Oakes): "The Story of Henri Tod" (1984) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 23 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

National Review (founder)

Alternate Names:

William F. Buckley Jr. | William Buckley

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The amount of money and of legal energy being given to prosecute hundreds of thousands of Americans who are caught with a few ounces of marijuana makes no sense. See more »

Trivia:

Responding to Edward R. Murrow's public attacks on him, Joseph McCarthy challenged Morrow to debate Buckley about Communists within the U.S. Government. Morrow refused. See more »

Trademark:

Erudite vocabulary See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed