Júlia Buisel was born on March 13, 1939 in Praia da Rocha, Portugal as Maria Júlia Buísel. She is known for her work on Uma Hora de Amor (1964), The Uncertainty Principle (2002) and O Miúdo da Bica (1963). See full bio »

The Props Sundance Stars Wish They Stole From Set

Find out which props Sundance stars would have taken home from their sets ... and who might have lifted an item or two.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Júlia Buisel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1964)
The Uncertainty Principle Script and Continuity Department
(2002)
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Script and Continuity Department (28 credits)
 2014 O Velho do Restelo (Short) (script supervisor)
 2012 Gebo et l'ombre (script supervisor)
 2009 Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl (script supervisor)
 2007 Cristóvão Colombo - O Enigma (script supervisor)
 2006 O Improvável Não é Impossível (Short) (script supervisor)
 2006 Belle toujours (script supervisor)
 2005 Magic Mirror (script supervisor)
 2004 The Fifth Empire (script supervisor)
 2002 The Uncertainty Principle (script supervisor)
 2001 Porto of My Childhood (script supervisor)
 2001 I'm Going Home (script supervisor)
 1996 Party (script supervisor)
 1995 The Convent (continuity)
 1994 A Caixa (script supervisor)
 1993 Memories and Confessions (Documentary) (script supervisor)
 1992 O Dia do Desespero (continuity)
 1992 Coup de foudre (TV Series) (continuity - 1 episode)
- Rendez-vous à Lisbonne (1992) ... (continuity)
 1991 A Divina Comédia (continuity)
 1990 'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (script supervisor)
 1988 A Propósito da Bandeira Nacional (Documentary short) (script supervisor)
 1988 Os Canibais (continuity)
 1986 Mon cas (script supervisor)
 1986 Simpósio Internacional de Escultura em Pedra (TV Movie documentary) (script supervisor)
 1985 The Satin Slipper (script supervisor)
 1983 The Magic Springs of Gerenia (script supervisor)
 1982 A Vida É Bela?! (script supervisor)
 1966 O Jovem Cavaleiro (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Julia Buisel | Maria Júlia Buisel | Maria Júlia Büisel
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed