No photo available. Represent Nick Buoniconti? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 155,592 this week

Nick Buoniconti (1940–2019)

Nick Buoniconti was born on December 15, 1940 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA as Nicholas Anthony Buoniconti Jr. He was married to Lynn Weiss and Teresa Marie Salamano. He died on July 30, 2019 in Bridgehampton, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

'Cats' Star Francesca Hayward Picks Her #1 Dance Movie

Cats star Francesca Hayward shares her favorite dance movie, and picks a classic movie for a musical makeover.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Buoniconti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The NFL on CBS Himself - Color Commentator
(1977-1978)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
(1970-1972)
The NFL on NBC Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker / Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
(1965-1974)
AFL on ABC Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
(1963-1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (20 credits)
 2019 The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti (Documentary)
Himself
 2004-2006 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best Super Bowls (2006) ... Himself
- Greatest Coaches (2004) ... Himself
 2005 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Don Shula (2005) ... Himself
 2003 Super Bowl XXXVII (TV Special)
Himself - Ceremonial Coin Toss
 2001 Big Game XXIX: Bugs vs. Daffy (TV Special)
Himself - Pre-Game / Halftime Commentator
 2000 Big Game XXVIII: Road Runner vs. Coyote (TV Special)
Himself - Pre-Game / Halftime Commentator
 1989 Super Bowl XXIII (TV Special)
Himself - Ceremonial Coin Tosser
 1988 Inside the NFL (TV Series)
 1977-1978 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Color Commentator
- New York Giants vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (1978) ... Himself - Color Commentator
- NFC Divisional Playoff: Minnesota Vikings vs. Los Angeles Rams (1977) ... Himself - Color Commentator
 1965-1974 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker / Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Miami Dolphins vs. Oakland Raiders (1974) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Cincinnati Bengals vs. Miami Dolphins (1973) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Cleveland Browns vs. Miami Dolphins (1972) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Miami Dolphins vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1971) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- Miami Dolphins vs. Baltimore Colts (1971) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
 1974 Super Bowl VIII (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Middle Linebacker
 1973 1973 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
 1973 Super Bowl VII (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Middle Linebacker
 1972 1972 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
 1970-1972 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Miami Dolphins (1972) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- Chicago Bears vs. Miami Dolphins (1971) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
- Miami Dolphins vs. Atlanta Falcons (1970) ... Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
 1972 Super Bowl VI (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Middle Linebacker
 1972 1971 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Miami Dolphins Linebacker
 1963-1964 AFL on ABC (TV Series)
Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- Boston Patriots vs. Buffalo Bills (1964) ... Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- Houston Oilers vs. Boston Patriots (1964) ... Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- Boston Patriots vs. Denver Broncos (1964) ... Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- New York Jets vs. Boston Patriots (1964) ... Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
- AFL Eastern Division Playoff: Boston Patriots vs. Buffalo Bills (1963) ... Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
 1964 1963 AFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Boston Patriots Linebacker
 1961 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
Himself - 1961 Look All-America Football Team
- Danny Thomas, James Garner, Nancy Kwan (1961) ... Himself - 1961 Look All-America Football Team
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for Miller Brewing Company's Lite Beer in "The Lite Beer Who's Who" with other spokesmen.

Official Sites:

Hall of Fame_bio | Health_org

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His son, Marc Buoniconti, was paralyzed on a football field in Johnson City, Tennessee in 1985. See more »

Nickname:

Skippy

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed