David Burtka


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,078 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
David Burtka was born on May 29, 1975 in Dearborn, Michigan, USA as David M. Burtka. He is an actor and writer, known for A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011), Neil's Puppet Dreams (2012) and CSI: NY (2004). He has been married to Neil Patrick Harris since September 6, 2014. They have two children. See full bio »

From Bruce Lee to Baking Shows: Meet Mike Moh

No surprise that Mike Moh, who plays Lee in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, digs martial arts. But ... frosting fails, too?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wig
Fri, Jul 26 11:00 PM EDT on HBO (802)
How I Met Your Mother
Something Borrowed (S2, Ep21)
Mon, Jul 29 12:00 PM EDT on FX (129)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 33 images
created 23 Feb 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Burtka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Neil's Puppet Dreams David Burtka
(2012-2013)
CSI: NY David King
(2007)
(2006-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2019 Secret Obsession
Russell Williams
 2018 Blacker (TV Series)
Josh
 2018 A Series of Unfortunate Events (TV Series)
Mr. Willums
- The Carnivorous Carnival: Part Two (2018) ... Mr. Willums
- The Carnivorous Carnival: Part One (2018) ... Mr. Willums
 2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Michael Beck
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Michael Beck
 2014 Dance-Off
JT
 2006-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Scooter
- Gary Blauman (2014) ... Scooter
- Twelve Horny Women (2012) ... Scooter
- Natural History (2010) ... Scooter
- Hooked (2010) ... Scooter
- Sorry, Bro (2009) ... Scooter
 2013 The Gay Christian Mingle (Short)
 2012-2013 Neil's Puppet Dreams (TV Series)
David Burtka
- Bollywood (2013) ... David Burtka
- Alien Abduction (2013)
- Dream Bump (2013) ... David Burtka
- To Catch a Puppeteer (2012) ... David Burtka
- The Restaurant (2012) ... (credit only)
 2012 Annie and the Gypsy
Martin
 2010 Gaysharktank.com (Short)
 2007 Open House (TV Short)
Husband
 2007 CSI: NY (TV Series)
David King
- Down the Rabbit Hole (2007) ... David King
 2007 Army Guy (TV Short)
Keith
 2007 Driving Under the Influence (TV Short)
Nichols
 2007 Worldly Possession (TV Movie)
Andrew Bates
 2005 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Craig Heeley
- Total Recall (2005) ... Craig Heeley
 2002 The West Wing (TV Series)
Intern Bruce
- The Black Vera Wang (2002) ... Intern Bruce
 1999 24 Nights
Toby
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Won the Clarence Derwent Award as Best Male Newcomer to the New York Theatre for his performance as "Boy" in Edward Albee's "The Play About the Baby". Has also been seen on Broadway in Albee's "The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?", off-Broadway in "Beautiful Thing" and in the national tour of "Beauty and the Beast". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Chef David Burtka

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A relationship is work, and it changes. And you go with the changes. It's more good times than bad times, but it's not always good. You have to overcome those issues and move on. See more »

Trivia:

Helped raise his former partner Lane Janger's two children (born by surrogate in 2000) though they are not his own biological children, according to current partner Neil Patrick Harris's Fall 2008 interview with "Out" magazine. Lane's son is named Javin and Lane's daughter is named Flynn. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed