STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,734 this week

Bernard Butler (I)


Bernard Butler was born on May 1, 1970 in Leyton, London, England as Bernard Joseph Butler. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Butler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The World's End Soundtrack
(2013)
An Education Thanks
(2009)
The Chase Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 1993 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - as Bernard Joseph Butler)
 2015 Music for Misfits: The Story of Indie (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Into the Mainstream (2015) ... (writer: "Metal Mickey", "So Young", "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
 2015 The 90s: Ten Years That Changed the World (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
 2014 Britpop at the BBC (TV Special) (writer: "So Young")
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Not I (2014) ... (writer: "Metal Mickey" - uncredited)
- Friday (2014) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
- Radar (2014) ... (writer: "Stay Together" - uncredited)
 2014 Danny Baker Rocks... (A Bit) (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Nineties (2014) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 2013 One Night Stand (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hope It Was Worth It! (2013) ... (writer: "Puppy Toy")
 2013 The World's End ("So Young")
 2011 Woman in Love (writer: "Heart of Stone" - uncredited)
 2011 Acoustic at the BBC (TV Movie) (performer: "The River Bank")
 2011 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 10 Perform (2011) ... (writer: "Syrup & Honey")
 2011 17 Girls (writer: "Puppy Toy")
 2009 An Education (writer: "Smoke Without Fire")
 2008 Chuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus Tom Sawyer (2008) ... (writer: "Council Estate" - uncredited)
 2008 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #32.7 (2008) ... (writer: "It Was You")
 2003 Ricky Gervais Live: Animals (Video documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 2003 Live Forever (Documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 1998 Bernard Butler: Not Alone (Video short) (performer: "Not Alone")
 1998 Bernard Butler: Stay (Video short) (performer: "Stay") / (writer: "Stay")
 1994-1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 2 November 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "You Do")
- Episode dated 17 November 1994 (1994) ... (writer: "The Wild Ones")
 1994 The Chase (writer: "The Next Life")
 1993 So I Married an Axe Murderer (writer: "Insatiable One" - as B. Butler)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Two solo albums (People Move On and Friends and Lovers)

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

McAlmont & Butler | Bernard Bert & Johnny | Suede | The Tears
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was obsessed with The Smiths and New Order. For a lot of people, it was seen as 'disco' against 'indie' - my inspiration came from both at the same time. See more »

Trivia:

On 13 April 2014, Butler participated in the London Marathon to raise funds for children with cerebral palsy, described by Butler as one of the "worst starts in life". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed