Edmund Butt


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,138 this week
Trailer
2:56 | Trailer
Edmund Butt was born in 1968 in Hampton, England. He is known for his work on Dark City (1998), Yellowstone (2009) and The Dark (2005). See full bio »
1 video »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edmund Butt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark City Music Department
(1998)
Yellowstone Composer
(2009)
The Dark Composer
(2005)
Merlin Music Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (58 credits)
 2016/II Black Road (Short) (completed)
 2019 Cheat (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
- Episode #1.1 (2019)
 2016-2019 Cold Feet (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Episode #8.6 (2019)
- Episode #8.5 (2019)
- Episode #8.4 (2019)
- Episode #8.3 (2019)
- Episode #8.2 (2019)
 2018 Origin (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- I Am (2018)
- A Total Stranger (2018)
- Funeral Blues (2018)
- The Wasteland (2018)
- Fire and Ice (2018)
 2017 Bancroft (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2017 Temple
 2015 From Darkness (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Midwinter of the Spirit (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Life in Squares (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015/I The Prowler (Short)
 2013-2014 In the Flesh (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2014)
- Episode #2.5 (2014)
- Episode #2.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
 2014 The Smoke (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2014)
- Episode #1.7 (2014)
- Episode #1.6 (2014)
- Episode #1.5 (2014)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
 2013 An Adventure in Space and Time (TV Movie) (composer)
 2012 Leaving (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2011 Without You (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011)
 2011 Combat Hospital (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Do No Harm (2011)
- Triage (2011)
- Brothers in Arms (2011)
- Shifting Sands (2011)
 2010 Come Rain Come Shine (TV Movie)
 2008-2010 Mistresses (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #3.4 (2010)
- Episode #3.3 (2010)
- Episode #3.2 (2010)
- Episode #3.1 (2010)
- Episode #2.6 (2009)
 2008-2010 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Episode #3.8 (2010)
- Episode #3.7 (2010)
- Episode #3.6 (2010)
- Episode #3.5 (2010)
- Episode #3.4 (2010)
 2008-2010 Survivors (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (2010)
- Episode #1.6 (2008)
- Episode #1.5 (2008)
- Episode #1.4 (2008)
- Episode #1.3 (2008)
 2010 Spoiler (Short)
 2009 Garrow's Law (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2009)
- Episode #1.2 (2009)
- Episode #1.1 (2009)
 2009 Yellowstone (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Autumn (2009)
- Summer (2009)
- Winter (2009)
 2007/I The Waiting Room
 2007 The Diary of a Nobody (TV Movie)
 2006-2007 Life on Mars (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2007)
- Episode #2.7 (2007)
- Episode #2.6 (2007)
- Episode #2.5 (2007)
- Episode #2.4 (2007)
 2006 Bon Voyage (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2005-2006 Afterlife (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Things Forgotten (2006)
- Mirrorball (2006)
 2006 Losing It (TV Movie)
 2006/II True North
 2005-2006 Sea of Souls (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Rebound (2006)
- Succubus (2006)
- The Newsroom (2006)
- Sleeper (2006)
- Insiders (2006)
 2005 Secret Smile (TV Mini-Series)
 2003-2005 Murphy's Law (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Boy's Night Out (2005)
- Extra Mile (2005)
- Strongbox (2005)
- The Goodbye Look (2005)
 2005 The Dark
 2004 When I'm Sixty-Four (TV Movie)
 2004 Every Time You Look at Me (TV Movie)
 2004 Ancient Egyptians (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2003 Indian Dream (TV Movie)
 2003 The Silent Treatment (Short)
 2003 Trust (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2003)
- Episode #1.6 (2003)
- Episode #1.5 (2003)
- Episode #1.2 (2003)
- Episode #1.1 (2003)
 2003 Without You (TV Short)
 2002 Jeffrey Archer: The Truth (TV Movie)
 2002 Menace (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002)
 2002 The Stretford Wives (TV Movie)
 2002 Club Le Monde
 2001 Revelation
 2001 Table 12 (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Preserves (2001)
- Giselle (2001)
- Side Order (2001)
- Opera Lovers (2001)
 2001 Men Only (TV Movie)
 2001 The Residents (TV Series)
 2001 Do or Die (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2000 Headless (TV Series)
 1998 The Cask of Amontillado (Short)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ed Butt
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ed

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed