No photo available. Represent Alexander Calder? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 274,317 this week

Alexander Calder (1898–1976)

Alexander Calder was born on July 22, 1898 in Lawnton, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on Dreams That Money Can Buy (1947), 8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements (1957) and Works of Calder (1950). He was married to Louisa James. He died on November 11, 1976 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander Calder's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Five of his works are shown on a set of 32¢ US commemorative postage stamps, issued 25 March 1994 in a souvenir sheet with 20 stamps. Calder is shown in a photograph on the selvage next to the stamps. See more »

Nickname:

Sandy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed