Luther Campbell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,493 this week
Trailer
2:39 | Trailer
Luther Campbell was born on December 22, 1960 in Miami, Florida, USA. He has been married to Kristin Thompson since July 19, 2008. See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 people
created 22 Dec 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1734 people
created 26 Sep 2013
 
a list of 55 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luther Campbell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dope Soundtrack
(2015)
New Jack City Soundtrack
(1991)
Chasing Amy Soundtrack
(1997)
This Means War Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
 2018 BaseBoys (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Oliver svigter Mathilde (2018) ... (writer: "Sicko Mode")
 2018 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Awkwafina/Travis Scott (2018) ... (writer: "Sicko Mode")
 2016 Bad Santa 2 (writer: "Pop That Pussy")
 2016 Central Intelligence (writer: "Me So Horny", "We Want Some P*ssy")
 2016 Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (writer: "WE WANT SOME PU--Y")
 2015 Straight Outta Compton (writer: "C'mon Babe")
 2015 Dope (performer: "I Wanna Rock" - as Luke) / (writer: "I Wanna Rock")
 2013 The To Do List (writer: "Me So Horny" - as Luther Roderick Campbell)
 2012 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Baby Got Back (2012) ... (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2012 American Reunion (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2012 Project X (writer: "We Want Some Pu**y")
 2012 This Means War (writer: "Me So Horny" - as Luther Roderick Campbell)
 2011 The Sitter (writer: "Hoochie Mama" - as Luther Roderick Campbell)
 2011 30 Minutes or Less (writer: "Me So Horny" - as Luther Roderick Campbell)
 2008 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Seth Green Day (2008) ... (performer: "I Wanna Rock" - uncredited)
 2008 How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2008 My Best Friend's Girl (writer: "Pop That Pussy")
 2008 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stanny Slickers II: The Legend of Ollie's Gold (2008) ... (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2008 Summerhood (writer: "Me So Horny", "We Want Some Pussy")
 2007 Disturbia (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2005 Domino (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2005 Be Cool (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2004 Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (Video Game) (writer: "Pop That Coochie", "Me So Horny")
 2004 My Baby's Daddy (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2003 The Real Cancun (Documentary) (writer: "Pop That Pussy")
 2003 Malibu's Most Wanted (writer: "Me So Horny")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Get It Girl" - uncredited)
 2001 Night at the Golden Eagle (writer: "Hoochie Mama" - as Luther R. Campbell)
 2000 3 Strikes (performer: "I Wanna Rock" - as Luke) / (writer: "I Wanna Rock")
 1999 Idle Hands (performer: "Pop That Coochie") / (writer: "Pop That Coochie")
 1998 Bulworth (performer: "Bounce to Da Beat" - as Luke) / (writer: "Bounce to Da Beat")
 1998 The Players Club (performer: "I Wanna Rock" - as Luke) / (writer: "I Wanna Rock")
 1997 Chasing Amy (performer: "It's Your Birthday" (1994) - as Luke) / (writer: "It's Your Birthday" (1994))
 1996 Eddie (writer: "SCARRED")
 1996 Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (performer: "Freak It Out" - as Luke) / (writer: "Freak It Out" - as L. Campbell)
 1995 Friday (writer: "Hoochie Mama" - as L. Campbell)
 1995 Major Payne (writer: "Pop That Coochie" - as L. Campbell)
 1994 House Party 3 (performer: "I Wanna Rock" - as Luther R. Campbell) / (writer: "I Wanna Rock" - as Luther R. Campbell)
 1992 Damned in the U.S.A. (Documentary) (performer: "Banned in the U.S.A.")
 1991 Hangin' with the Homeboys ("Games") / (producer: "Hangin' with the Homeboys and Dr. Feelgood", "We Want Some" - as L. Campbell) / (writer: "Hangin' with the Homeboys and Dr. Feelgood", "We Want Some" - as L. Campbell)
 1991 New Jack City (writer: "IN THE DUST" - as L. Campbell)
 1990 Resident Alien (Documentary) (performer: "Banned in the U.S.A.")
 1990 Men at Work (writer: "Move Something")
 1989 2 Live Crew: Me So Horny (Short) (writer: "Me So Horny")
 1989 Crack House (writer: "Drop the Bomb", "Move Somethin'")
 1988 Twins (performer: "YAKETY YAK")
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album with his band 2 Live Crew: "Sports Weekend: As Clean as They Wanna Be, Pt. 2". Miami: Lil' Joe Records. ISMN 022471011729 See more »

Alternate Names:

Luther 'Luke' Campbell | Luther 'Uncle Luke' Campbell | Luke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Miami Beach Senior High. See more »

Nickname:

Luke Skyywalker See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed