No photo available. Represent Giorgio Capitani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 104,155 this week

Giorgio Capitani (1927–2017)

Giorgio Capitani was born on December 29, 1927 in Paris, Île-de-France, France. He was a director and writer, known for Il piccolo vetraio (1955), Mussolini's Daughter (2005) and The Archangel (1969). He died on March 25, 2017 in Viterbo, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Viterbo, Lazio, Italy

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Folgore Division
Fri, Sep 27 5:45 PM PDT on DEPELC (249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 208 people
created 24 Apr 2013
 
a list of 226 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 468 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giorgio Capitani's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1955)
(2005)
The Archangel Director
(1969)
Storm Director
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (55 credits)
 2011 Dove la trovi una come me? (TV Movie)
 2008-2010 Married to a Cop (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Scoop (2010)
- Istinti (2010)
 2009 Puccini (TV Movie)
 2007 The Murder of a General (TV Movie)
 2005 Callas e Onassis (TV Movie)
 1996-2005 Il maresciallo Rocca (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- La trappola (2005)
- Menzogne (2005)
 2005 Mussolini's Daughter (TV Movie)
 2004 Rita da Cascia (TV Movie)
 2004 Mai storie d'amore in cucina (TV Movie)
 2002 Pope John XXIII (TV Movie)
 2001 La memoria e il perdono (TV Movie)
 2000 Anna (TV Movie)
 2000 Il ritorno del piccolo Lord (TV Movie)
 1999 Mio figlio ha 70 anni (TV Movie)
 1999 Commesse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Romeo (1999)
 1997 Un prete tra noi (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- La scelta (1997)
- Per troppo amore (1997)
- La confessione (1997)
 1996 Un prete da strada (TV Movie)
 1995 Natale con papà (TV Movie)
 1994 Italian Restaurant (TV Mini-Series)
 1994 Un figlio a metà un anno dopo (TV Movie)
 1992 Alta società (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
 1992 Un figlio a metà (TV Movie)
 1992 Il coraggio di Anna (TV Movie)
 1992 Un cane sciolto 3 (TV Movie)
 1991 Un cane sciolto 2 (TV Movie)
 1990 Un cane sciolto (TV Movie)
 1989 David e David (TV Movie)
 1989 E se poi se ne vanno? (TV Movie)
 1988 E non se ne vogliono andare! (TV Movie)
 1979 Profumo di classe (TV Movie)
 1978 Io tigro, tu tigri, egli tigra (second and third segment)
 1969 The Archangel
 1968 The Ruthless Four (as George Holloway)
 1954 Storm
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Giorgio Capitini | George Holloway
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed