No photo available. Represent Manoel Carlos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,089,426 this week

Manoel Carlos (I)

Manoel Carlos was born on March 14, 1933 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil as Manoel Carlos Gonçalves de Almeida. He is a writer and producer, known for Women in Love (2003), Helena's Shadow (2014) and Pages of Life (2006). He has been married to Elisabety Gonçalves de Almeida since 1981. They have two children. He was previously married to Cidinha ... See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 42 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 18 people
created 26 May 2016
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manoel Carlos's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Women in Love Writer
(2003)
(2014)
Pages of Life Writer
(2006-2007)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  Helena's Shadow (TV Series) (6 episodes, 2014) (creator - 131 episodes, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode #1.142 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.141 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.140 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.139 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.137 (2014) ... (creator)
  Seize the Day (TV Series) (creator - 126 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #1.126 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.125 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.123 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.122 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.121 (2010) ... (creator)
 2009 Maysa: When the Heart Sings (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Mãe e Filho Fazem as Pazes (2009) ... (writer)
 2006-2007 Pages of Life (TV Series) (story - 405 episodes)
- Episode #1.202 (2007) ... (story)
- Episode #1.201 (2007) ... (story)
- Episode #1.200 (2007) ... (story)
- Episode #1.199 (2007) ... (story)
- Episode #1.198 (2007) ... (story)
 2003 Women in Love (TV Series) (creator - 197 episodes)
- Episode #1.202 (2003) ... (creator - written by)
- Episode #1.201 (2003) ... (creator - written by)
- Episode #1.200 (2003) ... (creator - written by)
- Episode #1.199 (2003) ... (creator - written by)
- Episode #1.198 (2003) ... (creator - written by)
 2001 Presença de Anita (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2000 Family Ties (TV Series)
 1999 Isabella (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Isabella (1999) ... (story)
 1997 Anything for Love (TV Series)
 1995-1996 História de Amor (TV Series) (209 episodes)
- Episode #1.208 (1996)
- Episode #1.206 (1996)
- Episode #1.207 (1996)
- Episode #1.204 (1996)
- Episode #1.205 (1996)
 1993 Caso Especial (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- O Besouro e a Rosa (1993) ... (adaptation)
 1991-1992 Felicidade (TV Series) (203 episodes)
- Episode #1.202 (1992)
- Episode #1.201 (1992)
- Episode #1.200 (1992)
- Episode #1.199 (1992)
- Episode #1.198 (1992)
 1991 Manuela (TV Series) (original idea - 228 episodes)
- Episode #1.228 (1991) ... (original idea)
- Episode #1.227 (1991) ... (original idea)
- Episode #1.226 (1991) ... (original idea)
- Episode #1.225 (1991) ... (original idea)
- Episode #1.224 (1991) ... (original idea)
  El magnate (TV Series) (1 episode) (story - 135 episodes, 1990)
- Episode #1.135 (1990) ... (story)
- Episode #1.136 (1990) ... (story)
- Episode #1.133 (1990) ... (story)
- Episode #1.132 (1990) ... (story)
- Episode #1.131 (1990) ... (story)
 1989 O Cometa (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (writer)
 1986 Novo Amor (TV Series)
 1984 Viver a Vida (TV Mini-Series)
 1984 Joana (TV Series)
 1982-1983 Sol de Verão (TV Series) (137 episodes)
- Episode #1.136 (1983)
- Episode #1.135 (1983)
- Episode #1.134 (1983)
- Episode #1.133 (1983)
- Episode #1.132 (1983)
 1981 Baila Comigo (TV Series) (163 episodes)
- Episode #1.162 (1981)
- Episode #1.161 (1981)
- Episode #1.160 (1981)
- Episode #1.159 (1981)
- Episode #1.158 (1981)
 1980 Água Viva (TV Series) (160 episodes)
- Episode #1.160 (1980)
- Episode #1.159 (1980)
- Episode #1.158 (1980)
- Episode #1.157 (1980)
- Episode #1.156 (1980)
 1979-1980 Malu Mulher (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Com Que Roupa? (1980)
 1978-1979 A Sucessora (TV Series) (writer - 124 episodes)
- Episode #1.124 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.123 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.122 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.121 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.120 (1979) ... (writer)
 1978 Maria, Maria (TV Series) (writer - 125 episodes)
- Episode #1.124 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.123 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.122 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.121 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.120 (1978) ... (writer)
 1956-1959 Grande Teatro Tupi (TV Series) (adaptation - 16 episodes)
- Com o Diabo no Corpo (1959) ... (adaptation)
- Fábula de Natal (1958) ... (adaptation)
- Noites Brancas (1958) ... (adaptation)
- O Processo de Joana d'Arc (1958) ... (adaptation)
- Weather (1958) ... (adaptation)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before become a writer, had a career as an actor. See more »

Trademark:

Often depics urban/Rio de Janeiro violence in his series See more »

Nickname:

Maneco

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed