Matthew Carnahan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,130 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Matthew Carnahan was born on February 6, 1961. He is a writer and producer, known for Valley of the Boom (2019), Dirt (2007) and House of Lies (2012). See full bio »

Born:

Should Arya Stark Train at Cobra Kai or Miyagi-Do?

The original Karate Kid decides which dojo best suits some famous fighters in film and TV history.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 85 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 124 people
created 07 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Carnahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2019)
Dirt Writer
(2007-2008)
House of Lies Writer
(2012-2016)
The Fugitive Writer
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Serpent Girl (novel) / (written by) (announced)
  Valley of the Boom (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2019) (written by - 2 episodes, 2019) (story by - 1 episode, 2019) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Part 6: fatal error (2019) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Part 5: segfault (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 4: priority inversion (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 3: agile method (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 2: pseudocode (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
  House of Lies (TV Series) (creator - 36 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (created by - 22 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (written by - 21 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (story - 1 episode, 2012) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2012)
- No Es Facil (2016) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Violent Agreement (2016) ... (creator)
- Tragedy of the Commons (2016) ... (creator)
- One-Eighty (2016) ... (creator)
- Johari Window (2016) ... (creator)
  Dirt (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (writer - 5 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- In Lieu of Flowers (2008) ... (creator)
- And the Winner Is (2008) ... (creator)
- What Is This Thing Called? (2008) ... (creator)
- Ties That (Don't) Bind (2008) ... (creator)
- God Bless the Child (2008) ... (creator)
 2003 The Edge (TV Movie)
 2002-2003 Fastlane (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Dogtown (2003) ... (written by)
- Ray Ray (2002) ... (written by)
 2001 Thieves (TV Series)
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Thanatos (2001) ... (written by)
- Strapped (2001) ... (written by)
  Trinity (TV Series) (creator - 9 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (writer - 3 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Patron Saint of Impossible Causes (1999) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Having Trouble with the Language (1999) ... (creator)
- Hang Man Down (1998) ... (creator)
- ...To Forgive, Divine (1998) ... (creator)
 1997 Black Circle Boys (written by)
 1996 Mailman (Short) (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Copping Free", 2006 (aka "Sex with the Serpent Girl", "The Serpent Girl") See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter, Makena' lei Gordon Carnahan, born 13 May 2004, with his ex-girlfriend Helen Hunt. See more »

Nickname:

MC

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed