Michael Carreras (1927–1994)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,804 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
Michael Carreras was born on December 21, 1927 in Wandsworth, London, England as Michael Henry Carreras. He was a producer and director, known for What a Crazy World (1963), Prehistoric Women (1967) and The Lost Continent (1968). He died on April 19, 1994 in Chelsea, London. See full bio »
1 video »

Best Moments From the 2019 Emmys Red Carpet

Stars on the purple carpet at the 2019 Emmys decide which TV show characters would make great superheroes (or supervillains), and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 102 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 198 people
created 20 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Carreras's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1963)
(1967)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (68 credits)
 1979 The Lady Vanishes (executive producer)
 1974 Shatter (producer - produced by)
 1972 Nearest and Dearest (producer)
 1972 That's Your Funeral (producer)
 1972 Demons of the Mind (producer)
 1972 Straight on Till Morning (producer)
 1972 Dracula A.D. 1972 (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 Vampire Circus (executive producer - uncredited)
 1971 Creatures the World Forgot (producer)
 1970 Crescendo (producer)
 1969 Moon Zero Two (producer)
 1968 The Lost Continent (producer)
 1967 A Challenge for Robin Hood (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967 Prehistoric Women (producer)
 1966 One Million Years B.C. (producer)
 1965/I She (producer)
 1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (producer)
 1963 What a Crazy World (producer)
 1962 These Are the Damned (executive producer)
 1962 Cash on Demand (executive producer)
 1962 The Pirates of Blood River (executive producer)
 1961 The Curse of the Werewolf (executive producer)
 1961 A Weekend with Lulu (executive producer)
 1961 Scream of Fear (executive producer)
 1961 The Terror of the Tongs (executive producer)
 1960 Passport to China (producer)
 1960 Sword of Sherwood Forest (executive producer)
 1960 The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (producer)
 1960 The Brides of Dracula (executive producer)
 1960 Hell Is a City (producer)
 1960 Never Take Sweets from a Stranger (executive producer)
 1959 Danger List (Short) (executive producer)
 1959 The Stranglers of Bombay (executive producer)
 1959 The Ugly Duckling (producer)
 1959 The Mummy (producer)
 1959 Yesterday's Enemy (producer)
 1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death (producer)
 1959 The Hound of the Baskervilles (executive producer)
 1959 Ten Seconds to Hell (producer)
 1958 A Clean Sweep (Short) (executive producer)
 1958 Tales of Frankenstein (TV Short) (producer)
 1958 The Snorkel (producer)
 1958 The Revenge of Frankenstein (executive producer)
 1958 Horror of Dracula (executive producer)
 1958 The Camp on Blood Island (executive producer)
 1957 The Abominable Snowman (executive producer)
 1957 Quatermass 2 (executive producer)
 1957 The Steel Bayonet (producer)
 1957 The Curse of Frankenstein (executive producer)
 1956 X the Unknown (executive producer)
 1955 Cyril Stapleton and the Show Band (Short) (producer)
 1955 Eric Winstone's Stagecoach (Short) (producer)
 1955 The Eric Winstone Bandshow (Short) (producer)
 1955 The Right Person (Short) (producer)
 1955 Break in the Circle (producer)
 1954 Race for Life (executive producer)
 1954 The Men of Sherwood Forest (producer)
 1954 The Deadly Game (executive producer)
 1954 The Unholy Four (producer)
 1954 Family Affair (executive producer - uncredited)
 1954 Blackout (producer)
 1954 The Black Glove (producer)
 1953 Three Stops to Murder (producer)
 1953 Spaceways (producer)
 1953 Four Sided Triangle (producer)
 1953 Man in Hiding (producer)
 1952 Never Look Back (producer)
 1951 The Dark Light (producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Casting director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Nash | Henry Younger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the time of his birth his mother and father were aged 19 and 18 respectively. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed