STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,462 this week

Cacho Castaña (1942–2019)


Cacho Castaña was born on June 11, 1942 as Humberto Vicente Castagna. He was a composer and actor, known for Tango Bar (1987), El mundo que inventamos (1973) and La carpa del amor (1979). He was married to Marina Rosenthal and Andrea Sblano. He died on October 15, 2019 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. See full bio »

Born:

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 11 Jun 2015
 
a list of 883 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 894 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cacho Castaña's work have you seen?

Known For

Tango Bar Soundtrack
(1987)
(1973)
(1979)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cacho Castania
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed