STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,159 this week

Nicolae Ceausescu (1918–1989)


Nicolae Ceausescu was born on January 26, 1918 in Scornicesti, Olt, Romania. He was married to Elena Ceausescu. He died on December 25, 1989 in Targoviste, Dambovita, Romania. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 167 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolae Ceausescu's work have you seen?

Known For

Ost und West Himself
1969

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1969 Ost und West (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His trial was shown on Austrian and Romanian television. His and his wife's wrists were bound by string, and soon after, there was a tape showing the corpse of Ceausescu (but not his execution). According to The King of Communism: The Pomp & Pageantry of Nicolae Ceausescu (2002), people who watched it on television applauded. See more »

Nickname:

Ceasca

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed