STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,076 this week

Joseph Cedar


Joseph Cedar was born on August 31, 1968 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and writer, known for Footnote (2011), Campfire (2004) and Beaufort (2007). He is married to Vered Kelner. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Wants to Make Eddie Murphy Proud

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans takes cues from Eddie Murphy and Richard Pryor to transform into an entire fictional family.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 467 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 26 Dec 2017
 
a list of 819 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Cedar's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Footnote Director
(2011)
Campfire Director
(2004)
Beaufort Director
(2007)
Time of Favor Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 2019 Our Boys (TV Mini-Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2019)
- Episode #1.9 (2019)
- Episode #1.8 (2019)
- Episode #1.7 (2019)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
 2016 Norman
 2011 Footnote
 2010 Sharon Amrani: Remember His Name (Documentary)
 2007 Beaufort
 2004 Campfire
 2000 Time of Favor
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yossi Cedar
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In order to have peace of mind, you have to believe that a film speaks for itself and that people evaluate your work for what it is.

Trivia:

Studied philosophy and history at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem and is a graduate of New York University's film school. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed