No photo available. Represent Phyllis Fraser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,413 this week

Phyllis Fraser (1916–2006)

Phyllis Fraser was born on April 13, 1916 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Helen Maurine Brown. She was an actress, known for Winds of the Wasteland (1936), Little Men (1934) and Every Saturday Night (1936). She was married to Robert F. Wagner and Bennett Cerf. She died on November 24, 2006 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 113 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
a list of 145 people
created 14 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phyllis Fraser's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Winds of the Wasteland Barbara Forsythe
(1936)
Little Men Mary Anne
(1934)
(1936)
Lucky Devils Toots
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1941 For Beauty's Sake
Julia
 1939 Everybody's Baby
Millie (uncredited)
 1938 Five of a Kind
Theater Cashier (uncredited)
 1938/II Keep Smiling
Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 Vivacious Lady
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 Change of Heart
Stenographer (uncredited)
 1937 Tough to Handle
Gloria Sanford
 1936 Star for a Night
Flapper (uncredited)
 1936 Winds of the Wasteland
Barbara Forsythe
 1936 Educating Father
Girl in Drugstore (uncredited)
 1936 The Harvester
Gladys
 1936 Every Saturday Night
Millicent
 1935 Fighting Youth
Dodo Gates
 1935 Bring 'Em Back a Lie (Short)
 1935 His Last Fling (Short)
 1935 The Black Room
A Bridesmaid (uncredited)
 1935 Father Knows Best (Short)
Aggressive Girl Friend
 1934 Little Men
Mary Anne
 1933 Lucky Devils
Toots
 1933 No Other Woman
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1932 The Sport Parade
Nightclub Girl (uncredited)
 1932 Thirteen Women
Twelfth Woman (scenes deleted)
 1932 The Age of Consent
Student (uncredited)
 1931 The Big Shot
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phyllis Cerf

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was married to Random House publishing magnate Bennett Cerf. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed