STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 357 this week

Nuri Bilge Ceylan


Nuri Bilge Ceylan was born in Istanbul on January 26th, 1959. In 1976, he began studying chemical engineering at Istanbul Technical University, in a context of strong student unrest, boycotts and political polarization. In 1978, he switched courses to Electrical Engineering at Bogazici University. There, he developed a strong interest in image, ... See full bio »

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nuri Bilge Ceylan's work have you seen?

User Polls

93 wins & 68 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Winter Sleep Director
(2014)
Three Monkeys Director
(2008)
Distant Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2014 Winter Sleep
 2008 Three Monkeys
 2006 Climates
 2002 Distant
 1999 Clouds of May
 1997 The Town
 1995 Cocoon (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

N. B. Ceylan | N.B. Ceylan

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We need to slow down our life's beat in order to sharpen our perception. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the main competition jury in Cannes in 2009. See more »

Trademark:

His photography feels found. His Mise-en-scène concerned with a discovered feeling of something rather than dialogue driven story. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed