STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,839 this week

Alain Chabat


Alain Chabat was born on November 24, 1958 in Oran, France. He is an actor and writer, known for Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra (2002), The Science of Sleep (2006) and Didier (1997). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Mon, May 27 3:30 PM EDT on FXX (318)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Tue, May 28 1:00 PM EDT on FXX (318)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Jul 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 07 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alain Chabat's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 2020 #jesuislà (post-production)
Stéphane
 2019/I Play (completed)
 2018-2019 Burger Quiz (TV Series)
- Episode #3.26 (2019) ... (voice)
- Episode #3.13 (2019) ... (voice)
- Episode #3.8 (2019) ... (voice)
- Episode #3.4 (2018) ... (voice)
 2019 Ce soir, c'est Palmashow (TV Movie)
 2018 Keep an Eye Out
Cris de douleur (voice)
 2017 Christmas & Co.
Santa Claus
 2014 Asterix and Obelix: Mansion of the Gods
Sénateur Prospectus (voice)
 2014 Reality
Jason Tantra
 2013 Mood Indigo
Gouffé
 2013 Les gamins
Gilbert
 2013 Turf
Le Grec
 2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift
Silas (voice)
 2012/I A Thousand Words
Christian Léger de la Touffe
 2011 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 (Short)
Silas (voice)
 2011 War of the Buttons
Maître Labru
 2011 Le grand restaurant II (TV Movie)
L'un des échangistes qui accorde le fantasme de la monogamie
 2009 The Whistler
Le contrôleur des impots
 2009 Trésor
Jean-Pierre
 2009 Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (Video Game)
Napoleon Bonaparte (voice)
 2008 Rien dans les poches (TV Movie)
Rita
 2008 Un monde à nous
Le professeur d'anglais
 2008 Me Two
Gilles Gabriel
 2008 Daddy Cool
Norbert
 2007 Garage Babes (Video)
Le Cacou / Voix-off (voice)
 2007 Kaamelott (TV Series)
Le duc d'aquitaine
- Vae soli!: Les fruits d'hiver (2007) ... Le duc d'aquitaine
- Vae soli!: Les aquitains (2007) ... Le duc d'aquitaine
- Le dernier jour: Les nocturnales (2007) ... Le duc d'aquitaine
- Le dernier jour: Le forfait (2007) ... Le duc d'aquitaine
 2006 Avez-vous déjà vu..? (TV Series)
Narrator
- Une tortue qui se fait cambrioler? (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Zombie est servi? (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Une voiture à cornichons? (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Une torture d'oeuf? (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Une vache de guerre? (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
 2005/II Papa
Papa
 2004 Casablanca Driver
Dr. Brenson
 2004 RRRrrrr!!!
Pierre (le Guérissologue)
 2003 The Car Keys
Le vendeur de chiens
 2003 Perles à rebours (Short)
 2003 Bullit & Riper
Peter Mc Gray
 2003 Leave Your Hands on My Hips
Bernard, le metteur en scène
 2003 Chouchou
Stanislas de la Tour-Maubourg
 2002 Restauratec (TV Short)
Jean-Pierre Ranu
 2002 Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra
Jules César
 2001 La cape et l'épée (TV Series)
Le ménestrel
- Magnum VS Catherine Trautman (2001) ... Le ménestrel
- Jour de chabat (2001) ... Le ménestrel
 2000 Kitchendales (Video)
La voix maman Enzo
 2000 The Taste of Others
Bruno Deschamps
 1999 Hard Off
Le spécialiste
 1999 Mes amis
Etienne
 1999 Influence Peddling
Le curé
 1998 Ivre-mort pour la patrie (TV Short)
 1997 Le cousin
Gérard Delvaux
 1997 Didier
Didier
 1996 Toniglandyl (TV Short)
 1996 Delphine 1, Yvan 0
Pierre Krief
 1996 Beaumarchais the Scoundrel
Le courtisan à Versailles
 1995 French Twist
Laurent Lafaye
 1994 One Night of Hypocrisy (Short)
 1994 À la folie
Thomas
 1994 Wacko
Le pilote (segment "Joyeux anniversaire")
 1994 Le Film de les Nuls
Serge Karamazov / Youri (dans "Red is Dead") / Jacques, journaliste TV
 1993 La classe américaine (TV Movie)
Dubbed Voice (voice)
 1992 Pizza blob (Short)
Professor Liégeois
 1990 Histoire(s) de la télévision (TV Series)
Roland Gilet
 1990 Baby Blood
Le passant égorgé / Passer by
 1989 Palace (TV Series)
Cédric, l'évadé
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Cédric, l'évadé (as Les Nuls)
 1987 Objectif: Nul (TV Series)
Capitaine Lamar
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed a special TV commercial for EDF (French national electricity company), only broadcast once before the 1998 Soccer World Cup final (France). The story took place in Hell and the Devil allowed everybody to go to Heaven once in order to watch the final because they had electricity there. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Les Nuls #3 | Les Nuls

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French voice of Shrek See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed