STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,405 this week

Lady Chablis (1957–2016)


Lady Chablis was born on March 11, 1957 in Quincy, Florida, USA as Benjamin Edward Knox. She was an actress, known for Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997), Partners (1999) and Stranded with Cash Peters (2005). She died on September 8, 2016 in Savannah, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 14 Nov 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
a list of 671 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1591 images
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 717 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lady Chablis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Partners Beverly
(1999)
Ruby Herself
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1999 Partners (TV Movie)
Beverly
 1997 Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Chablis Deveau (as The Lady Chablis)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2010 The Real People in the Garden (Video documentary short)
Herself
 2005 Stranded with Cash Peters (TV Series)
Herself
- None listed (2005) ... Herself
 2004 Damn Good Dog (Video documentary)
Herself
 1999 Ruby (TV Series)
Herself
- Savannah (1999) ... Herself
 1997 Midnight in Savannah (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Brenda Dale Knox | The Lady Chablis | The Lady Jonel

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her appearance in Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) marked the first time a mainstream American film featured a transgender actor portraying a transgender woman. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed