Larry Charles (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,188 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Larry Charles was born on December 1, 1956 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Seinfeld (1989), The Dictator (2012) and Brüno (2009). See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Seinfeld
The Parking Garage (S3, Ep6)
Thu, Jun 20 12:30 AM EDT on Fox (1008)
Seinfeld
The Pilot (S4, Ep23)
Tue, Jun 25 2:00 AM EDT on Fox (1008)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Nov 2014
 
a list of 322 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 386 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 102 people
created 18 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Charles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Seinfeld Producer
(1991-1994)
The Dictator Director
(2012)
Brüno Director
(2009)
(2000-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2019 Larry Charles' Dangerous World of Comedy (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Part 4: Gender (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Part 3: Race (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Part 2: War - The Soldiers (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Part 1: War - The Survivors (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2015 The Comedians (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Overhear (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Partners (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Red, White & Working Blue (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Misdirection (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Damage Control (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Mixology (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Tom & Maya (2014) ... (executive producer)
  Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes, 2004 - 2011) (consulting producer - 10 episodes, 2007)
- Palestinian Chicken (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Divorce (2011) ... (executive producer)
- The Bat Mitzvah (2007) ... (consulting producer)
- The Therapists (2007) ... (consulting producer)
- The N Word (2007) ... (consulting producer)
 2004-2009 Entourage (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Give a Little Bit (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Scared Straight (2009) ... (executive producer)
- The Abyss (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Exodus (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Good Morning Saigon (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Untitled Kanye West HBO Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Reel Comedy (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2006) (producer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Borat Moviefilms Special Preview (2006) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001-2002 The Tick (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- The Terror (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Arthur, Interrupted (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Tick vs. Justice (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Leagues (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Arthur Needs Space (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2000 Dilbert (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Ethics (2000) ... (executive producer)
- The Fact (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Company Picnic (2000) ... (executive producer)
- The Delivery (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Pregnancy (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1999 Smog (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 Better Days (TV Series) (producer - 1998)
 1995-1997 Mad About You (TV Series) (executive producer - 46 episodes)
- The Birth: Part 2 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- The Birth: Part 1 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- The Feud (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Guardianhood (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Dry Run (1997) ... (executive producer)
  Seinfeld (TV Series) (supervising producer - 44 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (producer - 22 episodes, 1991 - 1992)
- The Opposite (1994) ... (supervising producer)
- The Hamptons (1994) ... (supervising producer)
- The Fire (1994) ... (supervising producer)
- The Raincoats (1994) ... (supervising producer)
- The Wife (1994) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Film Review, "Faves, Hot and Cool: Female Trouble," Published in "The New York Times," 4 May 2008, Vol. 157, No. 54,300, Page MT13.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Fontaine
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Long beard See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed