Kaige Chen (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,810 this week
Trailer
0:22 | Trailer
Kaige Chen was born on August 12, 1952 in Beijing, China. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell My Concubine (1993), Yellow Earth (1984) and Together with You (2002). He has been married to Hong Chen since 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Paul Bettany Shares Some "WandaVision" News

Marvel fans will soon get a first look at the upcoming Disney Plus show "WandaVision," according to Paul Bettany, aka Vision.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Last Emperor
Thu, Jan 30 2:10 PM PST on MOMAX (551)
The Last Emperor
Sun, Feb 09 2:12 AM PST on OMAX (556)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaige Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 45 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1993)
Yellow Earth Director
(1984)
(2002)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2019 My People, My Country (segment "The Guiding Star")
 2016 China's Megatomb Revealed (TV Movie documentary)
 2010 Sacrifice
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Zhanxiou Village")
 2005 The Promise
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "100 Flowers Hidden Deep")
 1984 Qiang xing qi fei (TV Series)
 1984 Yellow Earth
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Do You Believe In Shame" music video, Duran Duran, 1989 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chen Kai Ge | Chen Kaige
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, the project I would most like to do someday would be about the Cultural Revolution. I've never bothered to come up with a story because no film on that subject would ever be sanctioned today. But tomorrow things might be different. See more »

Trivia:

His father was also a filmmaker. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed