Julia Child (1912–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,768 this week
Interview
0:45 | Interview
Julia Child was born on August 15, 1912 in Pasadena, California, USA as Julia Carolyn McWilliams. She was a writer, known for Julie & Julia (2009), The French Chef (1962) and We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993). She was married to Paul Child. She died on August 13, 2004 in Montecito, California. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Money Pit
Sun, Jan 19 10:21 AM PST on MPLEX (663)
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Sun, Jan 26 2:38 AM PST on STZENFS (651)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 27 Sep 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 04 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Child's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Julie & Julia Writer
(2009)
The French Chef Herself - Host / Herself
(1962-1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2009 Julie & Julia (book "My Life in France")
 1985 The Way to Cook: Meat (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: First Courses & Desserts (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Fish & Eggs (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Poultry (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Soups, Salads & Bread (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Vegetables (Video documentary)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home," with Jacques Pepin and D. Nussbaum. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 11 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father was a conservative Republican. When "The New Yorker" published a profile of President Franklin D. Roosevelt, he canceled our subscription. See more »

Trivia:

She did not learn to cook until she was thirty-two years old. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

Jukake See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed