Benjamin Christensen (I) (1879–1959)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,791 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Benjamin Christensen was born on September 28, 1879 in Viborg, Denmark. He was a director and writer, known for Blind Justice (1916), Seven Footprints to Satan (1929) and The Devil's Circus (1926). He was married to Karen Winther, Sigrid Stahl and Ellen Arctander. He died on April 2, 1959 in Copenhagen, Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Copenhagen, Denmark

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 images
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Dec 2010
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 273 people
created 05 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin Christensen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blind Justice Director
(1916)
(1926)
Mockery Director
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Bee | Benjamin Christiansen | Benjmain Christie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former medical student turned filmmaker, he achieved initial acclaim for several atmospheric thrillers, shot in Denmark from 1913 at the Dansk-Biograph Kompagnie. He is most highly regarded for the--at the time shocking and controversial--medieval horror film Häxan (1922))' (aka "Witchcraft Through the Ages"), after which he went to Germany for a spell at Ufa. In the U.S. from 1925, he ... See more »

Trademark:

Extreme stage fright as an actor and singer See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed