STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,265 this week

Les Claypool


Les Claypool was born on September 29, 1963 in Richmond, California, USA as Leslie Edward Claypool. He is known for his work on Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991), Pig Hunt (2008) and Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008). He has been married to Cheney since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

VH1 Goes Inside
South Park (S1, Ep4)
Mon, May 27 2:25 AM EDT on COMEDY (207)
South Park
Chef Aid (S2, Ep14)
Thu, May 30 3:15 AM EDT on COMEDY (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 722 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 7 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Claypool's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Pig Hunt Music Department
(2008)
(2008)
Airheads Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2005-2017 Robot Chicken (TV Series) (composer - 77 episodes)
- Hey I Found Another Sock (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Hopefully Salt (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Joel Hurwitz Returns (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Zeb and Kevin Erotic Hot Tub Canvas (2015) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chipotle Miserables (2014) ... (composer: main theme music)
 1997-2016 South Park (TV Series) (composer - 222 episodes)
- The End of Serialization as We Know It (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Not Funny (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Members Only (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Oh, Jeez (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Fort Collins (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
 2008 Pig Hunt (musical director)
 2007 Robot Chicken: Star Wars (TV Short) (composer: theme music)
 1996 The Devil Went Down to Georgia (Video short) (musician: bass) / (musician: vocals)
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"South Of The Pumphouse", debut novel published 2006.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Lesclaypool.com | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Primus

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the world is very much embracing this whole concept of musicians going out and playing their instruments and playing music for music as opposed to music that has something to do with some form of image or imagery. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for bassist position in Metallica in 1986 after their previous bassist, Cliff Burton, was killed in a tour bus accident. Claypool didn't get the gig because his style was considered "too funky". See more »

Trademark:

Eccentric personality See more »

Nickname:

Snap

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed